Quick Summary
Covering the latest research from top Wall Street investment banks

EL Platform Launch and Network Expansion Drive Growth; Maintain Buy Rating

Institution
Nomura
Date
20260505
Authors
Kapil Singh, Siddhartha Bera
Company
AETHER HOLDINGS INC, Ather Energy
Ticker
ATHR, INX
Industry
Software - Application, Auto Parts, AR, EV, Automotive
Rating
Buy
BullishHigh confidenceReiterateMedium-termMaintain Buy rating with target price raised to INR 1,120, implying 19.9% upside, driven by strong growth visibility from EL platform launch and network expansion.
AuthorsKapil Singh, Siddhartha Bera
Target priceINR 1,120
CoverageChina、Asia-Pacific
Business segmentsTwo-wheeler EV Business
Research firm divisions/subsidiariesIndia Autos & Auto Parts(Division/Team)

AI summary card

EL Platform Launch and Network Expansion Drive Growth; Maintain Buy Rating

Ather remains our top pick in the two-wheeler EV segment. The upcoming EL platform is expected to expand its addressable market by 50% and significantly reduce costs. Despite near-term cost pressures, we see strong potential for long-term margin recovery.

Buy | Target Price: INR 1,120 | Implied Upside: 19.9%
Two-wheeler EVsEL PlatformCost PressureNetwork ExpansionMarket ShareProfitability Inflection
  • FY26 sales reached 263k units, up 69% YoY, led by strong performance of the Rizta model
  • Market share increased from 13.6% in FY25 to 18.6% in FY26, with Central India share surging to 17.3%
  • Experience centers expanded to 700 locations; service centers doubled to 548, primarily driven by existing dealers
  • EL platform targets the INR 100k–125k price segment (~45% of total market); pilot production to begin during the 2026 festive season
  • New factory Phase-1 to commence production in Q3 FY27, adding 42k/month capacity, bringing total annual capacity to 1 million units
  • FY27/28 EBITDA margins revised down by 100 bps to -5.5%/+0.9% due to cost pressures, though long-term outlook remains positive

Report interpretation

Overview

Nomura maintains Ather as its top pick in the two-wheeler EV segment. FY26 sales grew 69% YoY to 263k units, with market share expanding to 18.6%, notably strong in Central India. The upcoming EL platform targets the INR 100k–125k price segment (~45% of the total market), expected to expand Ather’s addressable market by 50% and significantly improve unit economics. The new manufacturing facility will commence production in Q3 FY27, adding 42k/month capacity. While near-term lithium battery and cell cost inflation of 40–50% poses pressure, the company has partially offset this through price hikes (INR 1.5k in Q4 and INR 2.5k in Q1). Nomura expects meaningful margin improvement post-FY29 driven by the EL platform and operating leverage.

Core views

Demand shifting mainstream: Two-wheeler EV demand is moving toward mass-market adoption, further accelerated by rising fuel prices. India’s overall two-wheeler EV penetration rose from 7.7% in FY25 to 16.4% in FY26 (scooters at 16.4%), and is projected to reach ~17% by FY30 (38% for scooters), representing a 35% CAGR from FY26–30. Supply and capacity constraints: Current Ather capacity stands at 35k/month, significantly below demand. The new factory will substantially alleviate this bottleneck. Experience centers have doubled from 350 last year to 700, and service centers have doubled to 548—primarily driven by existing dealers (75% of new outlets opened by current partners). Geographic expansion shows progress: Central India share rose from 9.5% in FY25 to 17.3% in FY26; North India from 6.5% to 12.1%; Tier-3 cities are growing faster than Tier-2. Strategic significance of the EL platform: The new EL platform is versatile and lower-cost, targeting the largest market segment (INR 100k–125k, ~45% of total). It will drive EL’s own growth, improve unit economics via vertical integration (e.g., battery pack assembly), and reduce logistics costs in Central and North India. Pilot production begins in the 2026 festive season. Beyond mass and mid-tier markets, the platform can also support premium offerings, further enhancing margins. Margin inflection outlook: FY27/28 EBITDA margins are forecast at -5.5%/+0.9% (down 100 bps from prior estimates), reflecting near-term cost inflation and ramp-up pressures. However, significant improvement is expected in FY29 as competitors’ PLI incentives expire and the EL platform scales. Cost reductions are anticipated primarily from the EL platform and operating leverage.

Analysis framework

Nomura’s analytical framework rests on three pillars: supply-demand balance, market share tracking, and unit economics improvement. On the supply side, the report emphasizes capacity ramp-up and network expansion: Phase-1 of the new factory (42k/month) will fundamentally ease capacity constraints, while accelerated expansion of experience centers (now 700) and service centers (548) — driven by existing dealers — reflects a sustainable distribution strategy. On the demand side, the focus is on the inflection point in electrification penetration: the two-wheeler market is in an acceleration phase, with scooter electrification already at 16.4% and rising, unlocking massive market potential. Ather’s expanding footprint across regions and consumer segments — evidenced by rapid market share gains in Central and North India — signals broadening brand awareness and demand base. The key driver for profitability improvement lies in cost structure optimization: the EL platform improves economics through lower material costs, vertical integration, and reduced logistics expenses. While raw material inflation weighs in the short term, the long-term view is that platform rollout and higher capacity utilization will drive significant margin reversal via scale effects and operating leverage.

Methodology notes

  • Industry/Sector Analysis FrameworkPenetration S-curve

    Two-wheeler EV penetration rose from 7.7% (overall 2W) in FY25 to 16.4% (16.4% for scooters within overall 2W) in FY26, projected to reach ~17% (38% for scooters) by FY30, showing a classic S-curve acceleration pattern

    The S-curve penetration model analyzes how new technologies replace incumbents in mature markets. When penetration reaches the 10–30% range, adoption typically accelerates rapidly. Ather benefits from this industry-wide inflection point while simultaneously gaining market share (13.6% → 18.6%), indicating it captures above-average returns during this growth phase.

  • Industry/Sector Analysis FrameworkSupply-demand framework

    Ather’s current capacity of 35k/month falls far short of demand; new factory output (42k/month) will ease supply bottlenecks, while accelerated expansion of experience and service centers enhances distribution capability

    The supply-demand framework examines the dynamic balance between supply-side factors (capacity, logistics, channels) and demand-side drivers (market size, competition, penetration). When constrained supply meets strong demand, companies often grow through capacity expansion and channel optimization. Ather’s new factory and network rollout represent textbook supply-side reforms to unlock pent-up demand.

  • Company Fundamentals & Financial FrameworkEconomies of scale / learning curve

    The EL platform reduces unit costs via vertical integration (battery pack assembly), logistics optimization (new factory closer to Central/North India markets), and lower material costs

    Economies of scale and learning curves imply that unit costs decline as production volume grows and operational experience accumulates. Nomura expects Ather’s unit EBITDA to improve significantly as the EL platform scales and capacity ramps up—driven both by fixed-cost absorption and direct savings from process optimization and vertical integration.

  • Company Fundamentals & Financial FrameworkFree cash flow analysis

    New factory investment (Phase-1: 42k/month capacity, total 1M/year) requires significant CapEx; positive FCF inflection expected as growth and margins improve

    Free cash flow analysis focuses on operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. During capacity expansion phases, high CapEx typically suppresses FCF. Nomura’s financial forecasts indicate FY28–29 as the critical window for Ather’s FCF to turn positive, requiring investors to accept temporary cash flow pressure from long-term capacity investments.

  • Competitive & Strategic FrameworkMoat / competitive advantage

    Ather’s proprietary software (Atherstack), charging network (6,000+ points), and brand building create sustainable competitive advantages, enabling continued market share gains

    A moat refers to durable competitive advantages that protect a company from rivals. Ather’s in-house software, owned charging infrastructure, and strong brand recognition form a triple moat that is difficult for late entrants (e.g., Ola) to replicate quickly. These advantages help Ather maintain pricing power and market share amid intensifying competition.

Asset mapping & comparison

Structured mapping from thesis to named assets (strengths, weaknesses, peers, risks).

  • Ather Energy (ATHR.US)
    Primary coverage subject; EL platform launch and capacity expansion will significantly expand addressable market and improve unit economics
    Strengths
    Pure EV positioning; proprietary software and charging network create a moat; market share continuously expanding (13.6% → 18.6%); geographic penetration deepening; new factory to relieve capacity constraints; EL platform targets largest market segment (45%) at lower cost
    Weaknesses
    Near-term pressure from 40–50% rise in lithium/cell costs; FY27–28 margins under pressure; high CapEx for new factory keeps cash flow negative; scale still lags behind traditional players like TVS and Bajaj
    Comparison
    Compared to Ola (backed by overseas funding, rapid expansion but high losses) and traditional 2W OEMs (strong brands but slower EV transition), Ather’s strengths lie in EV focus, tech autonomy, and network advantages—but it trails Ola in scale and funding. In the EV segment, Ather currently ranks fourth in market share, behind Ola (leader), TVS, and Bajaj
    Risks
    ① Intensifying competition: New entrants like Ola may capture share; traditional OEMs (TVS, Bajaj) improving EV competitiveness; ② Subsidy policy changes: PM E-drive cancellation or reduction would directly hurt pricing power and margins; ③ Raw material costs: Further lithium cost increases could limit pricing flexibility; ④ Capacity ramp risks: Execution uncertainty around new factory output, utilization, and cost control; ⑤ Demand volatility: Falling fuel prices or macro slowdown could dampen EV demand growth

Key data

  • FY26 Sales Volume263,000 unitsUp 69% YoY, led by strong Rizta model performance
  • FY26 Market Share18.6%Up from 13.6% in FY25
  • Central India Market Share (Q4 FY26)17.3%Up significantly from 9.5% in Q4 FY25
  • North India Market Share (Q4 FY26)12.1%Up from 6.5% in Q4 FY25
  • Experience Centers700Up 100 net vs. prior period; doubled from 350 last year
  • Service Centers548Doubled since beginning of the year
  • Charging Network6,000+ charging pointsAdded 1,100 points in FY26
  • FY26 EBITDA Margin-11.1%Improved by 1,464 bps from -25.8% in FY25
  • Q4 FY26 EBITDA Margin-5.9%Improved by 163 bps from -7.6% in Q3 FY26
  • FY27F/28F EBITDA Margin Forecast-5.5%/+0.9%Down 100 bps from prior forecast, reflecting cost pressures
  • FY27F/28F Sales Forecast399k / 509k unitsYoY growth of +53% / +28%
  • EL Platform Target Price SegmentINR 100,000–125,000Largest segment, representing ~45% of total market
  • New Factory Phase-1 Capacity42k/monthScheduled to start production in Q3 FY27
  • Current Capacity35k/monthFacing capacity constraints
  • Lithium/Cell Cost Increase40–50%Key source of near-term cost pressure
  • Q4 Price AdjustmentPrice hike of INR 1,000–1,500Partially offsets cost inflation
  • Q1 (FY27) Price AdjustmentPrice hike of INR 2,500Continues to hedge against cost inflation
  • Two-wheeler EV Penetration (FY26)16.4% (scooters)Overall 2W at 7.7%; projected to reach 38% for scooters by FY30
  • Q4 FY26 ASPINR 140,800Flat sequentially
  • Software Attach Rate93%Up sequentially in Q4; highest in South India at 98–99%

Impact & implications

Nomura believes the EL platform launch and capacity expansion will profoundly impact Ather’s long-term profitability. In the near term (FY27), cost pressures and ramp-up challenges keep EBITDA margins negative (-5.5%). However, by FY28, improved capacity utilization and EL platform scale should drive margins to breakeven (+0.9%). Crucially, in FY29, as competitors’ PLI incentives expire and the EL platform fully realizes cost advantages, Nomura expects significant margin improvement. The timing and magnitude of this margin inflection will determine whether Ather can emerge as the sector’s profitability leader. Investor implications: On one hand, Ather—a pure-play EV company with expanding market share—benefits from the secular tailwind of rising EV penetration. On the other, heavy CapEx for the new factory and EL platform implies near-term cash flow pressure and margin compression, requiring investors to endure the FY27–28 earnings cycle to capture post-FY29 margin reversal. Key risks include intensified competition (e.g., from Ola) potentially eroding market share, and changes in subsidy policy (e.g., PM E-drive cancellation could reduce margins by INR 5,000/unit).

Risks

  • Intensifying competition: Aggressive EV moves by Ola, TVS, Bajaj, and Hero could erode Ather’s market share and growth trajectory
  • Subsidy policy volatility: Ather benefits from PM E-drive subsidies (~INR 5,000/unit); cancellation or reduction would directly impair margins and demand
  • Raw material cost risk: Continued increases in lithium and cell costs could limit Ather’s ability to raise prices, prolonging near-term margin pressure
  • Capacity ramp-up risk: Uncertainties around achieving Phase-1 output of 42k/month, utilization ramp, and cost control at the new factory
  • Rare earth magnet supply risk: Ather’s motors require rare earth elements; global supply tightness or price swings could impact procurement costs and production
  • EL platform delay or underperformance: Any postponement of pilot production or weak market reception could delay cost improvements and margin recovery

What to watch

  • EL platform pilot and mass production progress (pilot starts in 2026 festive season)
  • Timing of Phase-1 factory launch and capacity ramp-up (target: Q3 FY27)
  • Actual vs. forecasted quarterly sales, ASP, and EBITDA margins in FY27/28
  • Market share trends, especially penetration progress in Central and North India
  • Sustainability of experience/service center expansion and sales conversion rates
  • Competitor (Ola, TVS, Bajaj) EV initiatives and market share shifts
  • Continuation and level of subsidies like PM E-drive (key decision expected in July)
  • Expiration of PLI incentives for competitors and impact on Ather’s relative cost position
  • Stability of raw material (lithium, cells, rare earths) costs and supply chains
  • Revenue contribution from software (Atherstack) and growth in non-vehicle business mix
Zhejiang ICP No. 2022035445-5
Disclaimer: Market data, charts, indicators, research views, and other information provided on this website are intended solely for information display, research communication, and educational reference. They should not be regarded as personalized investment advice, securities recommendations, trading instructions, solicitations, or guarantees of return. While we strive to improve the reliability of our data and content, such information may still be subject to delays, errors, incompleteness, or untimely updates due to source differences, methodological limitations, system processing, or market volatility. Users should exercise independent judgment based on their own circumstances and bear all risks and responsibilities arising from the use of this website.

Settings

Sign in to view recent logins