Quick Summary
Covering the latest research from top Wall Street investment banks

Roblox's return to China may bring upside to profitability, but the near-term impact still needs careful assessment

Institution
Morgan Stanley
Date
2025-11-09
Authors
Matthew Cost, Brian Nowak, CFA, Cela VanLieshout, Matt Bombassei, Julian Herrera, Nishant R Chintala, CFA
Company
Roblox Corporation
Ticker
RBLX.US
Industry
Electronic Gaming & Multimedia
Rating
Overweight
NeutralLow confidenceMorgan Stanley maintains an Overweight and Attractive industry view on RBLX, considering the China re-entry a clear upside option, while acknowledging that short-term adoption pace, regulation, and localization challenges still require balanced judgment.
AuthorsMatthew Cost, Brian Nowak, CFA, Cela VanLieshout, Matt Bombassei, Julian Herrera, Nishant R Chintala, CFA
Target price$170.00
CoverageUnited States
Asset classesEquity
Business segmentsUser-generated content platform、International expansion、Advertising、E-commerce
Research firm divisions/subsidiariesMorgan Stanley(Other)、Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC(Other)

AI summary card

Roblox's return to China may bring upside to profitability, but the near-term impact still needs careful assessment

Morgan Stanley believes that if RBLX returns to China, each 5% penetration of the potential Chinese user opportunity could create about 5% upside in 2027 EBITDA, but the short-term execution pace remains uncertain due to localization, minor time limits, and the prior exit experience.

Overweight / Attractive; target price $170.00; 2025-11-07 close $106.84; 12-18 month target-price framework.
RobloxRBLX.USChina re-entrycross-border gamingUGC platformEBITDA upsideOverweight
  • Media reported that Roblox plans to return to China next year; the company has not commented on the report, and the specific scale, timing, and partnership structure have not been disclosed.
  • The estimation assumptions include China ARPU of $20, incremental margin of 70%, and Roblox capturing 40% of bookings after revenue sharing with a local JV partner; each 5% penetration could add about 5% to 2027 EBITDA.
  • If the China business reaches a scale similar to that of a mature market, the report estimates profits could increase by about 20%.
  • Morgan Stanley remains constructive on RBLX's long-term user growth, high engagement, UGC-driven content flywheel, and high-margin incremental revenue streams such as advertising and e-commerce.
  • Key constraints include differences in Chinese user preferences, the difficulty of localizing imported games, weekly gaming-time limits for minors, and the 2021 experience of entry followed by exit.

Report interpretation

Overview

This report focuses on the business impact of a potential Roblox Corporation return to the Chinese market. Media reported that Roblox licensing executive Christian Bailey said at the Seoul Global Content Insight event that the company planned to enter China next year. Roblox obtained an import permit in December 2020 and launched in China as Luobu via a JV arrangement with Tencent in July 2021, but exited in December 2021. Morgan Stanley believes the China opportunity is meaningful and a clear upside lever for RBLX valuation and profitability, but short-term financial contribution still requires cautious judgment given regulation, localization, and user adoption pace.

Core views

The core thesis is: first, the Chinese user opportunity is large enough that each 5% penetration could contribute about 5% upside to 2027 EBITDA; second, if RBLX reaches near-mature-market scale in China, earnings upside could be around 20%; third, compared with 2021, RBLX has become a larger, richer, and more mature platform, making the probability of success higher than in the past; fourth, China has high localization demands for foreign games and minor-time limits are especially important, so the report views a China restart as an upside option but does not bring near-term impact forward excessively.

Analysis framework

The report combines event commentary with a risk-reward framework: it first identifies the China market entry catalyst from media reports, then runs sensitivity analysis using ARPU, user penetration, incremental margin, and local JV revenue-sharing assumptions, and finally places the China opportunity into RBLX's overall risk-reward framework with long-term user growth, advertising, and e-commerce incremental revenue streams.

Methodology notes

  • Company valuation and earnings sensitivityMorgan Stanley ModelWare

    Chinese user penetration sensitivity

    The report estimates the Chinese user opportunity for ages 5-34, assuming $20 ARPU, 70% incremental margin, and Roblox receiving 40% of bookings from the local JV revenue split, then derives incremental bookings and 2027 EBITDA upside under different penetration rates.

  • Risk-reward analysisRisk Reward framework

    bull, base, and bear cases

    The report presents $300 bull, $170 base, and $70 bear cases, corresponding respectively to faster user growth with stronger advertising/e-commerce scaling, stable growth with high 20% EBITDA margin, and slower user growth with prolonged trust-and-safety concerns.

  • Rating frameworkMorgan Stanley relative rating system

    Overweight and 12-18 month target price

    Overweight means the stock's risk-adjusted total return over the next 12-18 months is expected to exceed the average within the analyst's industry coverage; the report's target-price horizon is generally 12-18 months.

Asset mapping & comparison

Structured mapping from thesis to named assets (strengths, weaknesses, peers, risks).

  • Roblox Corporation (RBLX.US)
    Core coverage name, potentially benefiting from China market re-entry and platform monetization expansion.
    Strengths
    Long-term user growth runway, high user engagement, UGC-driven content flywheel, and high-margin incremental revenue streams from advertising, e-commerce, and internationalization.
    Weaknesses
    It previously entered and exited China quickly, localization of imported games is more difficult than in other regions, and a high share of minors makes China's minor game-time limits more impactful.
    Comparison
    US/Canada penetration is around 20%, and the report estimates about 5% 2027 EBITDA upside for every 5% penetration in China.
    Risks
    China restart timing, scale, and structure are not yet defined; local JV revenue sharing lowers Roblox-attributable bookings; trust and safety, developer competition, and macro monetization pressure may also weigh on valuation.
  • Chinese gaming market
    A potential new growth region and user pool.
    Strengths
    Large population base, which could contribute meaningful incremental bookings and EBITDA for RBLX if a certain penetration is achieved.
    Weaknesses
    Import game approval, localization, user preferences, and minor-regulation differences are significant.
    Comparison
    The report compares the China opportunity with RBLX's penetration levels in mature markets such as the United States and Canada.
    Risks
    If adoption is slower, regulatory requirements tighten, or the partnership structure is unfavorable, near-term earnings contribution could be significantly below sensitivity estimates.

Key data

  • Target price$170.00Base case target price.
  • Current price$106.84Close on 2025-11-07.
  • Implied upsideabout 59.1%Roughly calculated from a $170.00 target versus $106.84 close.
  • China penetration sensitivityabout 5% 2027 EBITDA upside for each 5% penetrationBased on Chinese user opportunity, $20 ARPU, 70% incremental margin, and 40% bookings attribution assumptions.
  • Mature-market comparable upside potentialabout 20% earnings upsideIf China reaches a scale similar to mature markets, the report estimates earnings could increase by about 20%.
  • US/Canada penetration referenceabout 20%Used as a reference for potential penetration scope in China.
  • Share of minorsabout 60%Under-18 users represent a high share of RBLX users; China minors' game-time restrictions affect available usage time and monetization.
  • China minor game-time limitup to 3 hours per weekSpecifically 1 hour each on Friday, Saturday, and Sunday.
  • 2027 Bookings estimate$9,691 millionMorgan Stanley Research estimates.
  • 2027 EBITDA estimate$2,606 millionMorgan Stanley Research estimates.
  • 2027 EBITDA margin estimate26.9%Corresponding to the base-case model.
  • Scenario pricesBull $300 / Base $170 / Bear $70Risk-reward scenario framework.

Impact & implications

From an investment perspective, the China restart is more like an incremental upside option within RBLX's long-term growth narrative rather than a confirmed near-term earnings contribution. If execution is smooth, user growth, internationalization, and platform monetization can jointly drive higher bookings and EBITDA; however, if regulation, localization, or user adoption fall short of expectations, the market may not immediately re-rate earnings assumptions upward. The report still supports an Overweight rating because RBLX has long-term user growth potential, high engagement, a UGC content flywheel, and expansion optionality in high-margin businesses such as advertising and e-commerce.

Risks

  • Roblox has not formally confirmed the media reports, and the timing, scale, and partnership structure of a China return remain unclear.
  • Chinese consumer preferences, content ecosystem, and gaming culture differ from other regions, making localization of imported games difficult.
  • China's strict limits on minors' gaming time are important, and users under 18 account for about 60% of RBLX users, potentially affecting usage time and monetization.
  • RBLX entered and exited in China in 2021, which shows execution and adoption risk is real.
  • Local JV partners typically require revenue sharing, and the report assumes Roblox captures only 40% of bookings.
  • Platform trust and safety issues may affect user acquisition, retention, and investor sentiment.
  • The user growth runway may be shorter than expected, and weak macro conditions could also suppress monetization.
  • Platform expansion investment and developer revenue sharing could be higher than expected, affecting operating leverage.

What to watch

  • Whether Roblox formally confirms a China relaunch plan, including launch timing, product format, and partners.
  • Whether new import game licenses or regulatory approvals are required, and whether approval timing affects launch.
  • Revenue-sharing ratio with local JV or platform partners, operational responsibilities, and data/content compliance arrangements.
  • Early China market user growth, retention, time spent, conversion rate, and ARPU performance.
  • Actual impact of minors' game-time restrictions on engagement of RBLX's core user base.
  • The scaling speed and margin contribution of incremental revenue streams like advertising and e-commerce.
  • Trust and safety incidents, developer ecosystem competition, and content supply quality.
  • Whether 2026-2027 bookings, EBITDA, and EBITDA margin guidance are revised upward in subsequent earnings releases.
Zhejiang ICP No. 2022035445-5
Disclaimer: Market data, charts, indicators, research views, and other information provided on this website are intended solely for information display, research communication, and educational reference. They should not be regarded as personalized investment advice, securities recommendations, trading instructions, solicitations, or guarantees of return. While we strive to improve the reliability of our data and content, such information may still be subject to delays, errors, incompleteness, or untimely updates due to source differences, methodological limitations, system processing, or market volatility. Users should exercise independent judgment based on their own circumstances and bear all risks and responsibilities arising from the use of this website.

Settings

Sign in to view recent logins