Intel Q2 results significantly beat expectations, with improving server and manufacturing narratives, but valuation and capex remain constraints
AI summary card
Intel Q2 results significantly beat expectations, with improving server and manufacturing narratives, but valuation and capex remain constraints
Bernstein maintains its Market-Perform rating on Intel and raises the target price from $100 to $110, recognizing strong servers and progress in 18A/14A and packaging, while warning about PC weakness, rising capex, and potential financing risks.
- Q2 revenue was $16.1B and non-GAAP EPS was $0.42, both well above market expectations of $14.4B and $0.21.
- Client revenue was about $8.9B, driven by a high-end product mix and higher ASPs; DCAI revenue was $6.3B, with demand significantly exceeding supply.
- Q3 guidance calls for revenue of $16.3B, EPS of $0.38, and gross margin of 42.0%, all above market expectations.
- FY26 capex guidance was raised to more than $20B, and management also indicated FY27 will be significantly above 2026 levels.
- Bernstein raised its FY2026-2028 revenue and EPS forecasts and maintained its valuation multiple at about 8x average FY27/28 EV/Sales, lifting the target price to $110.
Report interpretation
Overview
This report is Bernstein's company research update on Intel Corp's Q226 results and subsequent guidance. The report believes Intel's revenue, gross margin, and EPS this quarter all came in significantly above market expectations, while strong server demand, DCAI supply shortages, progress in 18A and 14A, and opportunities in advanced packaging improved the market narrative. At the same time, the analyst remains cautious on valuation, a potential pullback in PC demand, sharply rising capex, and possible capital markets financing, and therefore maintains the Market-Perform rating.
Core views
The core view is that Intel's fundamentals and market narrative have both improved from before, but not enough to support a more positive rating. Positives include server demand continuing to exceed already optimistic expectations, DCAI delivering strong growth despite supply constraints, commentary on the 18A/14A roadmap remaining positive, and a tight foundry and backend supply environment increasing Intel's attractiveness as a manufacturing and packaging partner. Negatives include PC inventory and demand adjustments that may show up in Q4, continued lack of transparency around FY26 and FY27 capex scale, and management not explicitly ruling out future capital markets financing.
Analysis framework
The report uses a combination of earnings review, segment revenue and margin analysis, next-quarter guidance comparison, capex and technology roadmap interpretation, and valuation model updates. The analysis focuses on comparing Intel's actual revenue, EPS, gross margin, and performance in DCAI, Client, Foundry, and All Other against market expectations, and then uses upwardly revised FY2026-2028 revenue and EPS forecasts for target price estimation.
Methodology notes
Approximately 8x EV/Sales valuation
Bernstein applies an approximately 8x EV/Sales multiple to its estimated average FY27 and FY28 revenue of about $71.8B to derive a $110 target price; the multiple is unchanged, and the target price increase is mainly driven by forecast revisions.
Comparison of actual results versus market expectations
The report compares Q2 revenue, EPS, gross margin, and revenue by business segment against Street consensus and company guidance to assess the magnitude and quality of the beat.
Segment revenue and margin breakdown
The report separately analyzes CCPG, DCAI, Intel Foundry Services, and All Other to identify the contribution of servers, PCs, foundry, Mobileye, and other businesses to overall results and guidance.
Asset mapping & comparison
Structured mapping from thesis to named assets (strengths, weaknesses, peers, risks).
- INTC.USCovered security, Intel common stock
- Strengths
- Q2 revenue, EPS, and gross margin all beat expectations; strong DCAI server demand; positive 18A/14A progress; improved advanced packaging opportunities; forecasts and target price raised.
- Weaknesses
- Valuation still leaves the analyst struggling; the PC business may face adjustment; Foundry operating losses remain large; capex scale is rising with limited visibility.
- Comparison
- Q2 revenue of 16.1B USD was significantly above Street's 14.4B USD; Q3 revenue guidance of 16.3B USD was also above Street's 15.1B USD.
- Risks
- PC or data center growth below expectations, weaker-than-expected microprocessor ASPs, roadmap delays, broader margin pressure, share loss, macro headwinds, and potential capital markets financing.
Key data
- Q2 revenue16.1B USDAbove Street expectations of 14.4B USD and company guidance of 14.3B USD.
- Q2 non-GAAP EPS0.42 USDAbove Street expectations of 0.21 USD and guidance of 0.20 USD.
- Q2 non-GAAP gross margin41.8%Above Street expectations of 39.2% and guidance of 39.0%.
- Client revenue约8.9B USDAbout 900M USD above consensus, mainly driven by higher ASPs and a more premium SKU mix.
- DCAI revenue6.262B USDAbove Street expectations of 5.541B USD, up about 59% year over year and about 24% quarter over quarter.
- Intel Foundry Services revenue5.765B USDAbove Street expectations of 5.478B USD, with operating loss narrowing to 2.089B USD.
- Q3 guidanceRevenue 16.3B USD / EPS 0.38 USD / Gross margin 42.0%All above Street expectations of 15.1B USD / 0.27 USD / 40.2%.
- FY26 capex outlook>20B USDManagement raised FY26 capex and indicated FY27 will be significantly above 2026 levels.
- FY2026 revenue forecast62.5B USDRaised from 57.6B USD.
- FY2027 revenue forecast67.7B USDRaised from 63.3B USD.
- FY2028 revenue forecast75.9B USDRaised from 68.8B USD.
- FY2026 non-GAAP EPS forecast1.55 USDRaised from 1.07 USD.
- FY2027 non-GAAP EPS forecast1.81 USDRaised from 1.50 USD.
- FY2028 non-GAAP EPS forecast2.55 USDRaised from 1.96 USD.
- Target price110 USDRaised from 100 USD, with the Market-Perform rating maintained.
Impact & implications
For investors, Intel's near-term results and guidance show that improving server demand and supply are supporting upward revisions to earnings forecasts, while 18A/14A and advanced packaging also reinforce the medium- to long-term manufacturing narrative. However, further stock re-rating still depends on whether the PC downturn remains manageable, whether capex can translate into high-return growth, and whether the company needs dilutive financing. Overall, the report conveys a view of improving fundamentals but still fairly balanced risk-reward.
Risks
- PC demand and inventory adjustment may significantly weigh on the Client business in Q4.
- FY26 capex is rising to more than 20B USD and FY27 is set to rise significantly further, while returns and cash flow pressure remain unclear.
- Management did not explicitly rule out capital markets financing, raising concerns about equity dilution or funding pressure.
- Intel Foundry Services still has large operating losses, and near-term external front-end foundry volume may be limited.
- Although gross margin beat expectations, greater contribution from Intel 3 and 18A ramps may depress year-over-year or comparable margins.
- If the roadmap is delayed again, market share continues to erode, or macro demand weakens, the target price faces downside risk.
What to watch
- The pace of Q4 DCAI capacity coming online and whether server demand can continue.
- The magnitude of the PC market adjustment, customer inventory behavior, and the extent of the Client revenue decline.
- Progress at the 18A and 14A nodes, especially the 14A 0.9 PDK and the 2028 HVM commitment.
- Whether EMIB-T and other advanced packaging businesses gain more traction from external customers.
- The specific uses, scale, and expected returns of FY26 and FY27 capex.
- Whether the company finances its growth plans through debt, equity, or other capital markets tools.
- The pace of Foundry loss narrowing and the quality of external revenue.