Agilent Beats Q2 Expectations on Both Top and Bottom Lines, Raises Full-Year Guidance, Maintains Buy Rating
AI summary card
Agilent Beats Q2 Expectations on Both Top and Bottom Lines, Raises Full-Year Guidance, Maintains Buy Rating
Agilent Technologies reported Q2 FY2026 revenue and EPS above consensus expectations, driven by strong recovery in Chemicals and Advanced Materials (CAM). The company raised its full-year core revenue and earnings guidance. Goldman Sachs maintains its Buy rating and raises the target price to $155.
- Q2 revenue of $1.835 billion beat expectations; non-GAAP EPS of $1.49 exceeded consensus.
- Core revenue grew 6.3%, with Pharma up 6% and Chemicals and Advanced Materials (CAM) up 8%.
- Operating margin expanded to 26.4%, up 180 bps sequentially, significantly better than expected.
- Raised FY26 core revenue growth guidance midpoint to 4.5%-6.0%; EPS guidance raised to $6.00-$6.10.
- GC (Gas Chromatography) replacement cycle has begun; strong semiconductor capex is a key growth driver.
- Goldman Sachs maintains Buy rating, raising target price from $150 to $155.
Report interpretation
Overview
This report reviews Agilent Technologies’ Q2 FY2026 results. Both revenue and non-GAAP EPS exceeded consensus and Goldman Sachs’ expectations, primarily driven by strong performance in the Chemicals and Advanced Materials (CAM) segment and improved operational efficiency. Given the earnings beat and the resolution of prior concerns around margin ramp-up and weakness in the chemicals end-market, management raised its full-year core revenue growth and EPS guidance. Goldman Sachs maintains its 'Buy' rating and raises its 12-month price target from $150 to $155, viewing the company as being in the early stage of a cyclical upturn with clear growth visibility.
Core views
Strong across-the-board performance with robust core business growth. In Q2 FY2026, Agilent reported revenue of $1.835 billion, above consensus ($1.799 billion) and Goldman Sachs’ estimate ($1.807 billion); non-GAAP EPS was $1.49, also exceeding both consensus and Goldman Sachs’ forecast of $1.41. Core revenue grew 6.3% year-over-year, outperforming the expected range of 4.5%-4.8%. By end-market, Pharma grew 6% on a core basis, while CAM grew 8%. CAM’s strength was partly driven by robust semiconductor demand and increased chemical capex in the Americas. Although strong semiconductor trends were anticipated, CAM’s outperformance was somewhat surprising given broader industry weakness. Significant margin improvement with visible operating leverage. Operating margin reached 26.4%, up 130 bps year-over-year and 180 bps sequentially—far exceeding management’s prior expectation of ~100 bps sequential expansion. This improvement was primarily driven by pricing power from the 'Ignite' operating system (+200 bps), procurement productivity gains, favorable product mix toward the Americas, and incremental volume leverage. Management expects Q3 operating margin to be flat sequentially and Q4 to expand by approximately 220 bps sequentially, consistent with historical seasonality. Raised full-year guidance with improved visibility. Based on strong Q2 performance, management raised the midpoint of FY26 core revenue growth guidance by 30 bps to 4.5%-6.0% and raised the EPS guidance midpoint by $0.08 to $6.00-$6.10. Additionally, the operating margin expansion target was raised from +75 bps to +85 bps. For Q3, the company expects core revenue growth of 4.4%-5.9% and EPS of $1.48-$1.50. While specialty CDMO grew only low-single digits in Q1 and high-single digits in Q2, management has clear visibility into batch timing for H2 and maintains its expectation for mid-teens annual growth. Clear growth drivers, early in the cycle. The report notes that Agilent’s CAM business is highly correlated with industrial end-market growth and is currently in the early phase of a cyclical upswing, typically peaking in the mid-teens range. Additionally, the Gas Chromatography (GC) replacement cycle has just begun. Given aging installed bases, Agilent’s dominant market share, and the energy efficiency advantages of new systems, GC replacements will be a durable and cost-resilient component of chemical capex. Combined with ongoing Liquid Chromatography (LC) replacement cycles, sustained semiconductor capex, and CDMO capacity expansion next year, the firm holds a more constructive view on CAM and the Applied Markets Group (AMG) for FY2026.
Analysis framework
Goldman Sachs’ analysis follows a 'Performance Validation – Risk Removal – Driver Shift' framework. First, actual results were compared against consensus to confirm top- and bottom-line beats, especially the significant margin improvement, validating the effectiveness of the internal 'Ignite' operating system. Second, the report addresses two key prior investor concerns—whether margins could ramp as guided and whether the chemicals end-market would remain weak—and uses Q2 data to de-risk these points, concluding both concerns have been alleviated. Finally, the focus shifts to future growth drivers: using historical cycle data (GS Tools Tracker), the report argues CAM is in the early stage of an upcycle and combines this with specific product replacement cycles (LC/GC) and downstream trends (semiconductors, CDMO) to support a positive long-term growth outlook. Valuation uses an EV/EBITDA multiple approach, incorporating updated peer data and rolling forecasts to derive the new target price.
Methodology notes
Enterprise Value to EBITDA multiple-based valuation
The report applies a 19x Q5-Q8 EV/EBITDA target multiple to value the company. This method is commonly used in capital-intensive or high-depreciation industries, as it better reflects underlying operating cash flow generation by neutralizing differences in capital structure and tax rates.
Industry cyclicality analysis and inflection point identification
The report analyzes the historical correlation between Agilent’s CAM business and industrial end-market growth to conclude the segment is in the early phase of a cyclical upturn. This approach helps investors assess where the industry stands in its cycle and anticipate future growth potential and peak levels.
Equipment Replacement Cycle Analysis
The report emphasizes the 'GC (Gas Chromatography) replacement cycle' and 'LC (Liquid Chromatography) replacement cycle.' This is a unique dynamic in the scientific instruments industry: as legacy equipment ages and new technologies (e.g., lower energy consumption) emerge, customers face inelastic replacement demand, which tends to be more resilient than new capex.
Operating leverage and pricing power analysis
The report breaks down the sources of margin expansion, including pricing power from the 'Ignite' system, procurement efficiency gains, and volume leverage. This illustrates how the company leverages internal operational improvements and scale effects to achieve faster profit growth alongside revenue increases.
Asset mapping & comparison
Structured mapping from thesis to named assets (strengths, weaknesses, peers, risks).
- Agilent Technologies Inc. (A.US)Direct beneficiary: earnings beat, guidance raised, early in cyclical upturn
- Strengths
- Strong CAM growth (+8%), significant margin expansion, GC/LC replacement cycles beginning, robust semiconductor demand, Ignite system driving efficiency
- Weaknesses
- Intensifying competition in China, global macro weakness may pressure applied markets
- Comparison
- Outperformed peers in chemicals segment amid broad industry softness; instrument replacement cycles provide more stable growth base compared to pure-play pharma service providers
- Risks
- Reduced large pharma spending, geopolitical headwinds in China, global macro deterioration, NASD weakness, and siRNA/mRNA order cancellations
Key data
- Q2 Revenue$1.835 billionAbove consensus ($1.799B) and Goldman Sachs estimate ($1.807B)
- Q2 Non-GAAP EPS$1.49Above consensus and Goldman Sachs estimate of $1.41
- Q2 Core Revenue Growth6.3%Above consensus (4.8%) and Goldman Sachs estimate (4.5%)
- Q2 Operating Margin26.4%Up 130 bps YoY, 180 bps QoQ
- FY26 Core Revenue Growth Guidance4.5% - 6.0%Midpoint raised by 30 bps from prior 4%-6% guidance
- FY26 EPS Guidance$6.00 - $6.10Midpoint raised by $0.08 from prior $5.90-$6.04 guidance
- FY26 Operating Margin Expansion Target+85 bpsPreviously +75 bps
- 12-Month Target Price$155Raised from $150, implying 33.8% upside
Impact & implications
The report concludes that Agilent’s Q2 performance demonstrates its ability to navigate macro headwinds and execute internal efficiency initiatives. With margin and chemicals market concerns resolved, investor focus will shift to longer-term structural growth drivers such as instrument replacement cycles and sustained semiconductor capex. The raised guidance enhances earnings visibility, particularly with expectations for accelerated specialty CDMO activity in H2. For investors, this means Agilent is not only a defensive holding but also offers cyclical upside during the industrial upturn. Goldman Sachs’ higher valuation reflects improved earnings quality and sustainable growth prospects.
Risks
- Failure to secure additional Most Favored Nation (MFN) agreements could lead to reduced large pharma spending, lower capex, and shortened instrument replacement cycles.
- In China, local competitors could displace Agilent, or adverse geopolitical developments could hinder growth.
- Further global macroeconomic weakness could pressure the bullish view on cyclical upturn in applied end-markets.
- Weakness in NASD (Nucleic Acid Synthesis & Delivery) and further cancellations in siRNA/mRNA programs could introduce excessive volatility into organic growth assumptions.
What to watch
- Sustainability of the Liquid Chromatography (LC) replacement cycle.
- Early progress of the Gas Chromatography (GC) replacement cycle and its contribution to chemical capex.
- Continuation of semiconductor industry capex trends.
- Batch timing in specialty CDMO in H2 and realization of mid-teens annual growth.
- Effectiveness of the Ignite operating system in offsetting inflationary pressures in H2.