Taiyo Yuden's first-quarter profit missed expectations, MLCC growth lagged peers; Underweight maintained
AI summary card
Taiyo Yuden's first-quarter profit missed expectations, MLCC growth lagged peers; Underweight maintained
The company raised its F3/27 full-year operating profit and MLCC sales guidance, but the first-quarter profit shortfall, relatively weak MLCC growth, and order growth skewed toward commodity-type products led Morgan Stanley to maintain its Underweight rating.
- First-quarter operating profit was ¥4.8bn, below Morgan Stanley's forecast of ¥7.0bn and FactSet consensus of ¥7.1bn.
- MLCC sales were ¥69.0bn, up 14.7% year over year and 7.9% quarter over quarter, but sales growth was weaker than competitors.
- MLCC orders rose from ¥84.1bn in the previous quarter to ¥118.6bn, with the book-to-bill ratio reaching 1.72.
- The company raised its full-year operating profit target from ¥30.0bn to ¥45.0bn, broadly in line with Morgan Stanley's forecast of ¥45.2bn.
- Guidance for AI and data center-related MLCC sales growth was raised from 80% to 85% year-over-year growth to approximately 150%.
- The company expects MLCC capacity utilization to rise to slightly below 95% from the second quarter, but the research institution believes there is limited room for full-year earnings to significantly exceed expectations.
Report interpretation
Overview
This report reviews Taiyo Yuden's F3/27 first-quarter results. Although the company's operating profit improved year over year and quarter over quarter, it was clearly below the research institution's forecast and market consensus. MLCC sales maintained double-digit growth, orders and the book-to-bill ratio increased significantly, and the company also substantially raised its full-year operating profit, MLCC sales, and AI and data center-related demand guidance. However, Morgan Stanley believes the company's MLCC sales growth is weaker than competitors, and new orders are more concentrated in commodity-type products for which competitors have already announced price increases. Considering that the exchange-rate assumptions used in the company's guidance are relatively favorable, while the research institution's own forecast is based on a stronger yen assumption, the likelihood of full-year earnings significantly exceeding its forecast is limited, so it maintains its Underweight rating.
Core views
Key judgments include: first, first-quarter operating profit was ¥4.8bn, about ¥2.2bn to ¥2.3bn short of both the forecast and consensus, indicating weak near-term earnings performance; second, MLCC orders and the book-to-bill ratio rose sharply, and capacity utilization is expected to increase from about 85% to slightly below 95%, supporting an improvement in operating profit from the second quarter; third, the company raised its full-year operating profit target to ¥45.0bn, already close to Morgan Stanley's ¥45.2bn forecast, leaving limited room for further upward revision; fourth, demand for high-end MLCCs related to AI and data centers is the main structural highlight, but overall order growth may be coming more from commodity-type products, so the product mix and relative competitiveness still need to be monitored; fifth, despite the target price being above the current share price, the Underweight rating reflects expectations for lower risk-adjusted returns over the next 12 to 18 months relative to the electronic components industry coverage universe.
Analysis framework
The report uses comparisons between results and expectations, year-over-year and quarter-over-quarter trends, orders and the book-to-bill ratio, capacity utilization, changes in company guidance, and relative performance versus competitors to conduct a fundamental assessment, and forms its valuation using a discounted cash flow method. The earnings judgment also incorporates sensitivity to the yen-dollar exchange rate: the company uses an assumption of ¥160/US$ from the second quarter, while Morgan Stanley's forecast uses ¥155/US$.
Methodology notes
Estimate the company's intrinsic value by discounting future free cash flows
The target price is derived from the base-case discounted cash flow valuation, assuming a risk-free rate of 2.6%, equity beta of 1.35, risk premium of 3.2%, weighted average cost of capital of 6.5%, and a perpetual growth rate of zero from F3/36.
Compare actual results with institutional forecasts and market consensus
First-quarter operating profit of ¥4.8bn was below Morgan Stanley's forecast of ¥7.0bn and FactSet consensus of ¥7.1bn, respectively, and was therefore judged to be modestly below expectations.
Use the book-to-bill ratio and capacity utilization to assess demand strength and subsequent revenue momentum
The first-quarter MLCC book-to-bill ratio rose to 1.72, and capacity utilization was about 85%; the company expects utilization to rise to slightly below 95% from the second quarter, indicating that near-term production and profit may improve, but order structure remains key.
Assess the impact of yen-dollar movements on operating profit
The report estimates that for every ¥1 movement in the yen-dollar exchange rate, annual operating profit changes by about ¥0.9bn; the impact of changes in the yen-euro exchange rate is relatively limited.
Asset mapping & comparison
Structured mapping from thesis to named assets (strengths, weaknesses, peers, risks).
- Taiyo Yuden (6976.T) stockCore subject of the report
- Strengths
- Demand for high-end MLCCs related to AI and data centers is strong, with related sales growth guidance raised to approximately 150%; orders, the book-to-bill ratio, and capacity utilization all indicate improved subsequent revenue momentum.
- Weaknesses
- First-quarter operating profit was below forecasts and consensus, MLCC sales growth was weaker than competitors, order growth may be skewed toward commodity-type products, and there is limited room for full-year earnings to significantly exceed the research institution's forecast.
- Comparison
- Relative to MLCC competitors, the company's sales growth performance is weak; Morgan Stanley expects its risk-adjusted total return to be below the average level of the electronic components industry coverage universe.
- Risks
- Exchange rates, global economic and electronic device demand, MLCC supply-demand and price fluctuations, product mix changes, and high-end MLCC growth falling short of expectations.
- AI and data center-related MLCC businessMain growth driver
- Strengths
- The company sharply raised its full-year sales growth guidance from 80% to 85% to approximately 150%, and demand for high-end products may improve the product mix and profitability.
- Weaknesses
- The report does not provide the absolute sales amount of this business, and the large increase in overall orders may be contributed more by commodity-type products.
- Comparison
- Compared with traditional commodity-type MLCCs, this business has a higher-end product positioning and stronger structural growth potential.
- Risks
- Slowdown in AI and data center capital expenditure, customer inventory adjustments, intensified competition, or high-end product volume ramp-up below expectations.
Key data
- First-quarter operating profit¥4.8bnUp ¥1.7bn year over year and ¥1.3bn quarter over quarter; below Morgan Stanley's forecast of ¥7.0bn and FactSet consensus of ¥7.1bn.
- First-quarter MLCC sales¥69.0bnUp 14.7% year over year and 7.9% quarter over quarter.
- First-quarter MLCC orders¥118.6bnSignificantly higher than ¥84.1bn in the previous quarter.
- MLCC book-to-bill ratio1.720.96 in the same period last year and 1.31 in the previous quarter.
- First-quarter MLCC capacity utilizationApproximately 85%Slightly below the company's previous guidance of 85% to 90%; the company expects it to rise to slightly below 95% from the second quarter.
- Full-year operating profit guidance¥45.0bnRaised from ¥30.0bn; Morgan Stanley forecasts ¥45.2bn, and market consensus is ¥41.3bn.
- Full-year MLCC sales guidance¥316.5bnRaised from ¥282.0bn.
- AI and data center-related MLCC sales growth guidanceApproximately 150% year-over-year growthPrevious guidance was 80% to 85% year-over-year growth.
- Company exchange-rate assumption¥160/US$Applies from the second quarter; Morgan Stanley's earnings forecast is based on ¥155/US$.
- Target price and closing price¥12,500 / ¥11,165Closing price as of August 5, 2026, corresponding to nominal upside of approximately 12.0%.
Impact & implications
In the near term, the rise in the book-to-bill ratio, capacity utilization approaching full load, and rapid growth in AI and data center demand are expected to drive operating profit improvement from the second quarter. In the medium term, the raised full-year operating profit target is already broadly close to Morgan Stanley's forecast, and the company uses a ¥160/US$ exchange-rate assumption, so further earnings upside requires stronger support from the high-end product mix, pricing, or demand. If order growth mainly comes from commodity-type MLCCs rather than high-value-added products, revenue growth may not fully translate into margin improvement. The Underweight rating also means that even if the target price implies nominal upside from the current share price, the research institution still expects the stock's risk-adjusted total return over the next 12 to 18 months to lag the average level of the electronic components industry coverage universe.
Risks
- A slowdown in global economic growth may depress demand for MLCCs, which are widely used in electronic devices.
- MLCC prices may fluctuate significantly as the supply-demand balance changes.
- Yen appreciation would pressure operating profit; the report estimates that for every ¥1 movement in the yen-dollar exchange rate, annual operating profit changes by about ¥0.9bn.
- If new orders are mainly concentrated in low-value-added commodity-type products, the boost from sales growth to margins may be limited.
- Competitors' price increases and capacity expansion may change market share, pricing, and order structure.
- Sales growth of high-end MLCCs related to AI and data centers may fall short of the company's raised guidance of approximately 150%.
- Demand for power inductors from end products such as 5G smartphones may be weaker than expected.
What to watch
- Whether MLCC capacity utilization can stabilize at slightly below 95% from the second quarter.
- The sustainability of the MLCC book-to-bill ratio after reaching the high level of 1.72 and the conversion of orders.
- Changes in the share of high-end AI and data center products versus commodity-type products in incremental orders.
- The extent of operating profit improvement from the second quarter and progress toward achieving the full-year ¥45.0bn guidance.
- Whether AI and data center-related MLCC sales can achieve approximately 150% year-over-year growth.
- Taiyo Yuden's pricing, market share, and margin performance after competitors' price increases.
- Changes in the yen-dollar exchange rate relative to the company's ¥160/US$ assumption and Morgan Stanley's ¥155/US$ assumption.