Initiating coverage of Tower Semiconductor with a Buy rating and a $367 price target
AI summary card
Initiating coverage of Tower Semiconductor with a Buy rating and a $367 price target
Expanding AI data-center optical interconnects, tight silicon-photonics capacity, and Tower's technology and customer advantages support the institution's forecast for a 62% EBITDA CAGR in 2025–2028.
- Tower is viewed as a leading foundry for 1.6T silicon-photonics PICs, having secured approximately $1.3 billion in contracted silicon-photonics wafer revenue for 2027 and around $290 million in customer prepayments.
- The institution expects Tower's silicon-photonics-related demand to continue exceeding qualified capacity. Silicon-photonics capacity utilization is expected to rise to more than five times its 4Q25 level by 4Q26, with subsequent 300mm expansion in Japan further increasing capacity.
- NPO is expected to scale from 2027 and XPO from 2029, increasing optical-engine complexity and PIC demand while potentially adding value from EICs, wafer bonding, and heterogeneous integration.
- The institution believes the risk of CPO displacing Tower is overstated: an open ecosystem, customers' need for second sources, and potential TSMC capacity constraints could all create share opportunities for Tower.
- The institution forecasts 2028 revenue of $4.015 billion, adjusted EBITDA of $2.098 billion, and adjusted diluted EPS of $12.50, all above the company's previous 2028 targets of $3.6 billion in revenue and $1.2 billion in net income.
Report interpretation
Overview
Bank of America is initiating coverage of Tower Semiconductor. The report positions the company as a specialty semiconductor foundry focused on high-value analog and mixed-signal manufacturing, with core exposure to growing AI data-center demand for high-speed optical interconnects and silicon-photonics PICs. The institution believes Tower has advantages in 1.6T PICs, silicon-germanium processes, customer co-development, and capacity deployment.
Core views
The investment thesis comprises four elements: AI data-center optical connectivity drives end demand for silicon photonics; Tower holds a leading position in the silicon-photonics PIC foundry market with high order visibility; NPO and XPO will increase optical content and expand the addressable market; and CPO will not necessarily shift demand to TSMC, as Tower can participate in CPO opportunities through its open-foundry model and integration capabilities. The institution expects the company's 2025–2028 EBITDA CAGR to reach 62%, and forecasts FY27/FY28 EPS 13%/28% above consensus.
Analysis framework
The report assesses the opportunity by combining the evolution of AI interconnect architectures, supply and demand for qualified silicon-photonics capacity, customer contracts and prepayments, the company's capacity-expansion schedule, and segment revenue forecasts. Valuation uses an FY28E EV/EBITDA multiple, with 20x EV/EBITDA yielding the price target.
Methodology notes
Valuation based on FY28E EV/EBITDA
The institution applies 20x FY28E EV/EBITDA, corresponding to a 367.00 USD price target; this multiple falls within the company's recent 8–40x valuation range.
2025–2028 EBITDA CAGR
The institution expects AI optical-interconnect demand and silicon-photonics capacity expansion to drive Tower's EBITDA CAGR to 62% in 2025–2028.
Tight qualified silicon-photonics capacity
The report cites customer prepayments, multiyear wafer commitments, and advance capacity reservations as evidence that demand exceeds qualified supply, with capacity-expansion execution serving as the key validation variable.
Asset mapping & comparison
Structured mapping from thesis to named assets (strengths, weaknesses, peers, risks).
- TSEMCore coverage target
- Strengths
- Leading share in silicon-photonics PICs, 1.6T product positioning, demand visibility supported by customer contracts and prepayments, silicon-germanium and heterogeneous-integration capabilities, a global fab network, and 300mm expansion in Japan.
- Weaknesses
- Business growth is highly sensitive to the AI optical-interconnect cycle and capacity ramp; substantial capital expenditure will depress near-term free cash flow.
- Comparison
- Compared with competitors such as GlobalFoundries, the institution believes Tower has stronger advantages in high-value silicon-photonics PICs, process maturity, and customer collaboration. Compared with TSMC, Tower's strengths lie in an open ecosystem and customer design autonomy, while TSMC has integration advantages in advanced computing, 3D bonding, and the packaging ecosystem.
- Risks
- Slower AI data-center buildouts, intensified silicon-photonics competition, faster-than-expected CPO adoption and TSMC COUPE progress, delays in capacity expansion or customer qualification, and wafer pricing or utilization below expectations.
Key data
- Rating and price targetBuy; 367.00 USD / 1,020 ILSInitiating coverage; current price is 224.70 USD / 661.00 ILS.
- Implied upsideApproximately 63.3%Calculated using the 367.00 USD price target and 224.70 USD current price.
- 2025–2028 EBITDA CAGR62%Institution forecast.
- 2027 silicon-photonics contract revenueApproximately $1.3 billionCovered by silicon-photonics wafer contracts from the largest customer.
- Customer prepaymentsApproximately $290 millionReflects customer capacity reservations and market supply constraints.
- Silicon-photonics capacity expansionUtilization in 4Q26 rises to more than five times the 4Q25 levelSubsequent 300mm expansion in Japan is expected to further increase silicon-photonics, silicon-germanium, and advanced-packaging capacity.
- 2028 revenue forecast$4.015 billionAbove the company's 2028 revenue guidance of $3.6 billion.
- 2028 adjusted EBITDA forecast$2.098 billionCorresponds to approximately 12.1x 2028E EV/EBITDA.
- 2028 adjusted diluted EPS forecast12.50 USDThe institution expects FY27/FY28 EPS to be 13%/28% above consensus.
- Long-term NPO/CPO mixExpected to be 42%/58% in 2030The institution expects NPO growth to make the pace of CPO adoption more gradual than previously anticipated.
Impact & implications
If AI data-center networks continue upgrading toward 800G, 1.6T, and higher bandwidths, Tower could benefit from multiple growth drivers, including PIC wafer shipments, higher content per unit, and potential EIC/packaging revenue. Tight supply-demand conditions should improve capacity utilization and product pricing, forming the primary path to upward revisions to 2028 targets. From a valuation perspective, the report's expectation of strong earnings growth underpins the elevated forward valuation multiple; however, this thesis depends on capacity expansion proceeding as planned and Tower sustaining its silicon-photonics technology leadership.
Risks
- AI data-center capital expenditures or network-upgrade pace may slow, resulting in lower-than-expected demand for optical modules and silicon photonics.
- Competitors such as GlobalFoundries, UMC, STMicroelectronics, and TSMC may expand silicon-photonics capabilities, pressuring market share or pricing.
- Japan's 300mm expansion, equipment installation, customer qualification, or yield ramp may be delayed.
- Improvements in margins from average wafer selling prices, capacity utilization, or advanced-process complexity may fall short of expectations.
- CPO adoption may accelerate among specific customers and be led by vertically integrated suppliers, potentially reducing Tower's share opportunities.
- High capital expenditures may pressure free cash flow during the expansion phase.
What to watch
- Whether 2027 silicon-photonics contract revenue and customer prepayments continue to grow.
- Execution progress and utilization toward the goal of a fivefold silicon-photonics capacity expansion by 4Q26.
- The ramp-up of Japan's Uozu Fab 7, Arai conversion, and the construction timetable for the second-phase 300mm facility.
- NPO volume production and customer adoption in 2H27, and XPO around 2029.
- 800G and 1.6T optical-interconnect shipments, AI network bandwidth demand, and the pace of conversion from copper to optical interconnects.
- The actual adoption mix of CPO and NPO, TSMC COUPE progress, and related design wins or orders secured by Tower.
- Revisions to or delivery against the company's 2028 revenue and net-income guidance and the institution's $4 billion revenue forecast.