Bernstein raises its global semiconductor equipment outlook, with 2028 WFE nearing $200 billion
AI summary card
Bernstein raises its global semiconductor equipment outlook, with 2028 WFE nearing $200 billion
The report raises its 2026/2027/2028 global WFE forecasts to $148bn/$175bn/$198bn, driven mainly by DRAM, NAND, China capacity expansion, and wafer-level packaging, while also lifting LRCX and KLAC target prices.
- The 2026 WFE forecast was raised from $141bn to $148bn, implying 21% YoY growth; 2027 was raised from $158bn to $175bn, implying 18% YoY growth; and 2028 was raised from $164bn to $198bn, implying 13% YoY growth.
- The upward revision is mainly due to memory expansion, especially DRAM in China and overseas; the report expects DRAM WFE to reach $57bn in 2027 and $71bn in 2028.
- China WFE demand was raised by $2.3bn, $6.7bn, and $16.1bn for 2026-2028, respectively, with YMTC and CXMT expansion, IPO expectations, and profitability improvement as key catalysts.
- Bernstein kept AMAT, LRCX, and KLAC at Outperform, raised LRCX target price to $340 and KLAC to $1,975, and left AMAT at $525.
- Preferred ordering among global equipment names is AMAT ahead of LRCX and KLAC; among Japanese equipment names, Kokusai and Tokyo Electron are favored; and ASML is the top pick in European semiconductor equipment.
Report interpretation
Overview
This is a Bernstein research report on global semiconductor capital equipment. Its core conclusion is that global wafer fab equipment spending is entering a stronger and more durable upcycle. The report materially raises its 2026-2028 WFE forecasts and argues that annual spending near $200 billion is now visible. The upgrade is driven by memory expansion, advanced logic, wafer-level packaging, and China-driven localization and capacity expansion demand.
Core views
The report's most important conclusions are: first, the global WFE cycle may be a multi-year spending uptrend rather than just a short-term rebound; second, DRAM is the largest source of the current upgrade, with NAND and wafer-level packaging also contributing incremental upside; third, China WFE demand is stronger than previously expected, and CXMT/YMTC capacity expansion plus localization progress may lengthen China's equipment cycle; and fourth, both international and domestic equipment vendors should benefit, but with different exposure profiles. AMAT, LRCX, KLAC, ASML, Kokusai, Tokyo Electron, NAURA, AMEC, and Piotech are discussed in detail.
Analysis framework
The report combines a top-down WFE total market forecast with bottom-up updates to company models: it first breaks down global WFE by year, region, and application, then analyzes capital spending changes across DRAM, NAND, logic/foundry, and wafer-level packaging, and finally maps those assumptions into revenue, orders, target prices, and ratings for equipment companies in the U.S., Japan, Europe, and China.
Methodology notes
Wafer fab equipment spending forecast
By breaking WFE down by year, region, and application and comparing the old and new forecasts, the report gauges the strength and duration of the equipment cycle.
Break down capital spending by end process and equipment demand
The report splits the sources of the upgrade into DRAM, NAND, logic/foundry, and wafer-level packaging, noting that DRAM is the largest incremental source in 2027-2028.
Decompose WFE demand in China and overseas
The report separately raises China and ex-China WFE forecasts, emphasizing the contribution of China memory expansion, localization, and domestic equipment order growth to 2026-2028 spending.
Map WFE upgrades into covered-company earnings and target prices
Based on the new WFE assumptions, the report raises the models and target prices for LRCX and KLAC, leaves AMAT unchanged, and compares different equipment vendors' exposure to memory, advanced logic, China, and packaging.
Asset mapping & comparison
Structured mapping from thesis to named assets (strengths, weaknesses, peers, risks).
- AMATBenefits from demand for advanced logic, DRAM, and packaging equipment, and remains Outperform with a $525 target price.
- Strengths
- Exposed to a key inflection in equipment spending; valuation is relatively cheap among the three U.S. equipment names; China exposure risk is considered reduced.
- Weaknesses
- The model was not further upgraded this time, so the near-term target price is unchanged.
- Comparison
- The report prefers AMAT most among AMAT, LRCX, and KLAC.
- Risks
- If the WFE upgrade fails to materialize or demand for advanced logic, DRAM, or packaging weakens, valuation and earnings expectations could retrace.
- LRCXBenefits from GAA, packaging, HBM, and NAND upgrades; target price raised from $325 to $340; rating remains Outperform.
- Strengths
- Strong execution, with good exposure to NAND upgrades and key process inflection points.
- Weaknesses
- The report views it as more expensive than AMAT.
- Comparison
- Ranked behind AMAT and ahead of KLAC among the three U.S. equipment names.
- Risks
- If the NAND recovery, HBM, or packaging investment comes in below expectations, the upgrade thesis could weaken.
- KLACBenefits from the WFE trend and advanced logic inspection demand; target price raised from $1,875 to $1,975; rating remains Outperform.
- Strengths
- Structural growth drivers, strong competitive position, low China substitution risk, and disciplined capital allocation.
- Weaknesses
- Growth this year may lag AMAT and LRCX because some long-lead-time projects will be recognized later in revenue.
- Comparison
- The report thinks 2027 could be strong, but it ranks third among the three U.S. equipment names.
- Risks
- High valuation, slower-than-expected conversion of long-lead-time projects, or a slowdown in advanced logic investment.
- ASMLThe top pick in European semiconductor equipment; rating remains Outperform; target price is EUR 1,700 and USD 1,971 for the U.S.-listed shares.
- Strengths
- Rising advanced logic and DRAM capex, higher lithography intensity, and growth in both EUV and DUV.
- Weaknesses
- The company guidance implies China revenue will decline.
- Comparison
- The report says ASML stands out the most among European semiconductor equipment names.
- Risks
- If China DUV demand is less resilient or advanced logic/DRAM expansion slows, revenue upside could be constrained.
- KokusaiBenefits from memory capex; rating remains Outperform; target price is ¥8,240.
- Strengths
- A leader in batch ALD, benefiting from advanced nodes, GAA, and NAND/DRAM expansion; a recovery in China memory spending provides upside.
- Weaknesses
- The prior upside in NAND capex has not fully materialized, and recent guidance has been weak.
- Comparison
- Among Japanese equipment names, the report's preference ranking is Kokusai > Tokyo Electron > Screen.
- Risks
- If NAND capacity investment continues to be delayed or China customer expansion is weaker than expected, share-price recovery may be limited.
- Tokyo ElectronBenefits from memory spending and China logic/memory capex; rating remains Outperform; target price is ¥59,200.
- Strengths
- A major global SPE supplier and one of Japan's largest equipment vendors, with broad product coverage across multiple steps.
- Weaknesses
- The report notes that TEL and Screen are losing share in China this year.
- Comparison
- Ranks behind Kokusai and ahead of Screen among Japanese equipment names.
- Risks
- China share loss, intensifying competition, or weaker-than-expected memory expansion.
- ScreenA cleaning equipment supplier; rating is Market-Perform; target price is ¥12,600.
- Strengths
- Valuation is low within the coverage universe, and an upturn in logic investment could provide some benefit.
- Weaknesses
- Fewer specific growth drivers, no significant increase in cleaning intensity, and intense competition.
- Comparison
- Ranks behind Kokusai and Tokyo Electron in the Japanese memory-beneficiary ordering.
- Risks
- A decline in China revenue could pressure margins, and it faces competition from TEL, Lam, ACMR, NAURA, and others.
- NAURAChina's leading domestic WFE vendor; rating remains Outperform; target price is CNY 680.
- Strengths
- The broadest product portfolio, covering PVD, CVD, etch, thermal processing, and cleaning, with a diversified customer base.
- Weaknesses
- Compared with AMEC and Piotech, the report ranks it lower near term because of less memory exposure.
- Comparison
- The short-term preference ranking among Chinese equipment names is AMEC > Piotech > NAURA.
- Risks
- The pace of localization, customer expansion, order conversion, and competitive dynamics.
- AMECA Chinese domestic equipment beneficiary; rating remains Outperform; target price is CNY 500.
- Strengths
- Focused on etch and expanding into deposition, it is seen as a technically strong and globally recognized domestic WFE company.
- Weaknesses
- The business remains highly dependent on domestic expansion and substitution progress.
- Comparison
- Because of its higher memory exposure, the report favors AMEC most among Chinese equipment names in the near term.
- Risks
- If order-growth guidance cannot be delivered, or technology adoption and customer expansion are delayed.
- PiotechA growth stock in China's deposition equipment space; rating remains Outperform; target price is CNY 580.
- Strengths
- Covers PECVD, HDPCVD, SACVD, and ALD, and is expanding into advanced packaging hybrid bonding equipment, with a strong track record of product innovation.
- Weaknesses
- Scale and product breadth are still expanding relative to the leading peers.
- Comparison
- Ranks behind AMEC and ahead of NAURA among Chinese equipment names in the near term.
- Risks
- Uncertainty around adoption of advanced packaging equipment, customer qualification, and the pace of capacity expansion.
Key data
- 2026 global WFE forecast$148bn, 21% YoY growthPreviously forecast at $141bn and 18.5% YoY growth; the upgrade is mainly driven by China DRAM and wafer-level packaging.
- 2027 global WFE forecast$175bn, 18% YoY growthPreviously forecast at $158bn and 12% YoY growth; the upgrade mainly reflects better DRAM and WLP prospects.
- 2028 global WFE forecast$198bn, 13% YoY growthPreviously forecast at $164bn and 4% YoY growth; the report title highlights that $200bn WFE is now within sight.
- Magnitude of China WFE upgrade$2.3bn / $6.7bn / $16.1bn upward revisions for 2026/2027/2028The key drivers are YMTC and CXMT capacity expansion, memory cycle strength, and localization.
- 2027 memory WFE$75bnPreviously $64bn; of which DRAM is $57bn, versus $48bn previously.
- 2028 DRAM and NAND WFEDRAM $71bn, NAND $23bnPreviously $51bn and $16bn, respectively, showing a large upward revision in memory spending.
- Logic/Foundry WFEApproximately $89bn in 2027, 8% YoY growthThe report says this segment is largely unchanged, with incremental upside mainly from slightly higher spending by logic IDM names such as Intel.
- Wafer-level packaging WLPApproximately $11bn in 2028, versus about $6bn in 2025The report uses TechInsights estimates and raises its 2025-2028 WLP assumptions.
- ASML revenue growth assumption2025-2028E revenue CAGR of about 23%Driven by advanced logic and DRAM capex, EUV/DUV demand, and higher lithography intensity.
- EUV equipment growthFrom 48 units in 2025 to 87 units in 2028The report expects EUV sales CAGR of about 31%, with ASP also contributing.
- LRCX target price$340Up from $325, with the rating maintained at Outperform.
- KLAC target price$1,975Up from $1,875, with the rating maintained at Outperform.
- AMAT target price$525The model is already aligned with the company's most recent report, so the target price is unchanged and the rating remains Outperform.
Impact & implications
For investors, the report suggests that earnings expectations for semiconductor equipment stocks may continue to move higher. Among U.S. equipment names, AMAT is ranked ahead of LRCX and KLAC because of its exposure to advanced logic, DRAM, and packaging, as well as its relatively cheaper valuation; among Japanese names, Kokusai and Tokyo Electron are preferred for their greater memory exposure; ASML is the top pick in Europe; and in China, the report is more favorable on AMEC, Piotech, and NAURA in that order, benefiting from localization and memory expansion.
Risks
- Semiconductor equipment valuations are already rich, so if expectations for the WFE upgrade are not fully realized, stock prices could be sensitive to slower earnings revisions.
- WFE is highly cyclical, with historically volatile growth; the 2026-2028 forecasts still depend on continued expansion in DRAM, NAND, advanced logic, and packaging investment.
- China revenue and localization are structurally diverging: global equipment companies may face share loss in China, while domestic companies need to deliver on orders, technology adoption, and capacity expansion.
- Memory expansion depends on IPOs, profitability improvement, and cash-flow support from YMTC, CXMT, and other players; if capital markets or industry conditions weaken, expansion plans could be delayed.
- There is about a one-year lag between orders and revenue recognition, so near-term order improvement may not immediately show up in revenue and profit.
- ASML China revenue may decline according to company guidance, and DUV demand resilience is a potential upside but also a source of uncertainty.
- Some companies face competitive risks; for example, Lasertec may face a potential threat from KLA entering actinic inspection.
What to watch
- Whether the major semiconductor equipment companies continue to raise their 2026 China revenue and order guidance over the next several quarters.
- Progress on CXMT's IPO, YMTC's prospectus or financing, and the new-factory ramp schedules for both companies in 2027-2028.
- Order growth at domestic Chinese equipment vendors, especially whether AMEC can deliver after raising its annual order growth guidance from 30% to 50%.
- Whether DRAM/HBM demand, 1c DRAM penetration, and advanced logic expansion continue to lift demand for EUV, DUV, etch, deposition, and packaging equipment.
- Whether the wafer-level packaging market grows from about $6bn in 2025 to about $11bn in 2028, as assumed in the report.
- Whether earnings models for LRCX, KLAC, and AMAT continue to be raised alongside the WFE upgrade.
- Whether ASML's 2026 revenue comes in above the top end of the EUR 36-40bn guidance range, and whether 2027 can continue to deliver roughly 25% YoY growth.