Quick Summary
Covering the latest research from top Wall Street investment banks

Vipshop's 1Q26 performance was weak, and the 2Q outlook was weighed down by soft apparel consumption; Goldman Sachs maintains a Neutral rating

Institution
Goldman Sachs
Date
2026-05-22
Authors
Ronald Keung, CFA, Steve Qiu, Damian Xie
Company
VIPSHOP HOLDINGS LTD
Ticker
US.VIPS
Industry
Internet Retail
Rating
Neutral
NeutralLow confidenceGoldman Sachs cites softer 2Q26 revenue guidance, apparel weakness, moderating top-line growth and operating deleverage, partly offset by disciplined investment, stable margins and ongoing shareholder returns.
AuthorsRonald Keung, CFA, Steve Qiu, Damian Xie
Target priceUS$18.30
Asset classesEquity
Business segmentsonline discount retail、apparel、SVIP membership、Shan Shan outlets
Research firm divisions/subsidiariesGoldman Sachs(Other)

AI summary card

Vipshop's 1Q26 performance was weak, and the 2Q outlook was weighed down by soft apparel consumption; Goldman Sachs maintains a Neutral rating

Goldman Sachs believes Vipshop's slowing revenue growth, weak apparel demand, and rising return rates are pressuring near-term expectations, but shareholder returns, stable gross margin, and the outlet asset transaction provide some support.

Maintain a Neutral rating; 12-month target price of US$18.30; report-disclosed price of around US$14.00; the key debate is the balance between slowing revenue growth and shareholder returns.
VipshopVIPSGoldman SachsNeutral rating2Q26 outlook cutshareholder returnsweak apparel demandoutlet business
  • 1Q26 revenue grew 1% y/y, roughly in line with Goldman Sachs and Visible Alpha consensus, but lagged the online apparel industry's robust 11.6% growth.
  • Management guided 2Q26 revenue to -5% to flat y/y, below Goldman Sachs and market consensus.
  • Goldman Sachs lowered its 2Q26 GMV/revenue growth forecasts to +1%/-4% y/y and slightly trimmed its 2026 revenue growth forecast to flat.
  • The company committed to allocate at least 75% of FY26 non-GAAP net profit to shareholder returns, or about US$936mn, equivalent to a roughly 13% yield.
  • Goldman Sachs cut its 12-month target price from US$20.00 to US$18.30 and reduced the valuation multiple from 8x to 7x 2026E non-GAAP P/E.

Report interpretation

Overview

This report is Goldman Sachs's company research update on Vipshop's 1Q26 results and 2Q26 outlook. The report notes that Vipshop's 1Q26 revenue rose 1% y/y, adjusted EBIT rose 3% y/y, and adjusted net profit rose 2% y/y, broadly in line with expectations; however, 2Q26 revenue guidance was weaker than market expectations, mainly due to softer discretionary apparel consumption since April, spring demand pulled forward into the Lunar New Year shopping period, higher return rates, and the increased share of commission-based business in Shan Shan outlets. Goldman Sachs maintains its Neutral rating on VIPS and lowers its target price from US$20.00 to US$18.30.

Core views

Core views include: first, near-term revenue and GMV growth are under pressure, and 2Q26 revenue may be close to the low end of the company's guidance; second, weaker operating leverage has led to lower margin expectations, but stable gross margin and disciplined spending should help preserve profitability; third, the company continues to emphasize a high level of shareholder returns, including annual dividends and buybacks; fourth, the Shan Shan outlets and commercial REIT arrangement may generate one-time capital gains and cash flow, but will also reduce some consolidated revenue. Overall, slowing growth limits valuation re-rating, while shareholder returns and profit discipline provide downside support.

Analysis framework

The report combines actual 1Q26 results, 2Q26 management guidance, Goldman Sachs forecast revisions, Visible Alpha consensus, the gap between GMV and revenue, margin assumptions, shareholder return plans, the impact of taking outlet assets off balance sheet, and relative valuation multiples to review Vipshop's performance and forward valuation.

Methodology notes

  • Valuation methodsP/E multiple valuation

    P/E valuation based on 2026E non-GAAP earnings

    Goldman Sachs uses a 7x 2026E non-GAAP P/E to derive the US$18.30 12-month target price, down from 8x previously, to reflect slower revenue growth.

  • factor_profileGS Factor Profile

    Comparison of growth, financial returns, valuation multiples, and composite factor percentile

    GS Factor Profile shows that VIPS has weaker growth factors, stronger financial return factors, lower valuation multiples, and an above-average composite percentile.

  • rating_frameworkGoldman Sachs Buy/Neutral/Sell relative rating

    Total return potential rating versus the coverage group

    A Neutral rating means the stock is neither on the Buy list nor the Sell list relative to the coverage group, and the rating focuses on relative total return potential.

Asset mapping & comparison

Structured mapping from thesis to named assets (strengths, weaknesses, peers, risks).

  • VIPS.US
    subject_company
    Strengths
    Strong shareholder return commitment, high SVIP member consumption mix, stronger financial return factor, and lower valuation multiple.
    Weaknesses
    Weak apparel demand, soft 2Q26 revenue guidance, widening gap between GMV and revenue, and a weaker growth factor.
    Comparison
    Versus 11.6% growth in the online apparel sector, Vipshop's 1Q26 revenue grew only 1%; the coverage-group rating remains Neutral.
    Risks
    Rising competition, slower GMV growth, fulfillment costs or capex above expectations, and inventory write-down risk.
  • Shan Shan outlets
    business_segment_and_asset_transaction
    Strengths
    Rising offline outlet demand, with the commercial REIT potentially bringing capital gains and cash inflows.
    Weaknesses
    Taking the related assets off balance sheet may reduce FY26E consolidated revenue by about Rmb300-400mn.
    Comparison
    Compared with the core online discount retail business, the outlet business relies more on offline traffic and asset operations.
    Risks
    REIT issuance timing, off-balance-sheet accounting treatment, taxes, and volatility in offline consumption.
  • US.C
    mentioned_entity_not_subject_company
    Strengths
    There is insufficient evidence in this report to support an investment view on CITIGROUP INC.
    Weaknesses
    The stock appears only in the entity recognition results and is not analyzed in the body of the report.
    Comparison
    No direct research comparison with VIPS.
    Risks
    Not applicable.

Key data

  • 1Q26 revenue growth+1% yoyBroadly in line with Goldman Sachs and Visible Alpha consensus, but below online apparel industry growth.
  • Online apparel growth+11.6% yoyThe report says Lunar New Year spending pulled forward spring demand, leaving March softer.
  • 1Q26 adjusted EBIT growth+3% yoyBroadly in line with expectations.
  • 1Q26 adjusted net profit growth+2% yoyBroadly in line with expectations.
  • SVIP membership growth+9% yoySVIP members contributed 55% of consumption.
  • 2Q26 revenue guidance-5% to 0% yoyAbout 4%/5% below Goldman Sachs and Visible Alpha consensus, respectively.
  • Goldman Sachs 2Q26E GMV/revenue growth forecast+1% / -4% yoyPrevious forecast was +4% / +1%.
  • Goldman Sachs FY26E GMV/revenue growth forecast+4% / 0% yoyPrevious revenue growth forecast was +1%.
  • 2Q26E gross margin/adjusted net margin22.9% / 7.7%Previous forecast was 23.3% / 8.2%.
  • FY26E gross margin/adjusted net margin23.1% / 8.3%Goldman Sachs expects stable gross margin and disciplined spending.
  • Shareholder return commitmentAt least 75% of 2025 non-GAAP net profit, or about US$936mnThe report says this is equivalent to about a 13% yield.
  • Annual dividendAbout US$300mnDistributed in April.
  • Remaining buyback authorizationAbout US$300mnThe US$1bn buyback program is valid until February 2027, with buybacks starting in 2Q26.
  • Impact of taking Shan Shan outlets assets off balance sheetFY26E revenue reduced by about Rmb300-400mnThe commercial REIT is planned for June issuance and is expected to generate one-time capital gains of about Rmb5.3bn.
  • Target priceUS$18.30Previously US$20.00, with valuation multiple lowered from 8x to 7x 2026E non-GAAP P/E.

Impact & implications

For investors, Vipshop faces near-term pressure from weak discretionary apparel demand, slower revenue growth, and operating deleverage, which limits room for valuation re-rating; however, the high level of shareholder returns, stable gross margin, disciplined spending, and potential gains from outlet asset transactions help support per-share returns. Goldman Sachs therefore keeps a Neutral stance rather than turning more positive or more bearish.

Risks

  • Competition or new entrants may be stronger or weaker than expected, including online and offline channels.
  • GMV growth may slow further.
  • Fulfillment costs or capex may be higher than expected.
  • Inventory write-down risk may be higher than expected.
  • Persistent weakness in discretionary apparel consumption may keep revenue near or below the low end of guidance.
  • Higher return rates may continue to widen the gap between GMV and revenue.
  • Returns, taxes, and cash flow from the Shan Shan outlets commercial REIT and asset deconsolidation may differ from expectations.

What to watch

  • Whether actual 2Q26 revenue lands within the -5% to 0% y/y guidance range and whether it comes close to the low end.
  • Whether apparel consumption weakness since April continues to improve after May.
  • Whether the gap between GMV and revenue growth continues to widen, especially due to return rates and the share of commission-based business.
  • Whether SVIP membership growth and consumption contribution can continue to support core user quality.
  • Whether FY26 gross margin and adjusted net margin can stay near Goldman Sachs' forecasts.
  • The pace of annual dividend and buyback execution, and the use of remaining authorization.
  • June commercial REIT issuance, Shan Shan outlets asset deconsolidation, one-time capital gains, and tax recognition.
Zhejiang ICP No. 2022035445-5
Disclaimer: Market data, charts, indicators, research views, and other information provided on this website are intended solely for information display, research communication, and educational reference. They should not be regarded as personalized investment advice, securities recommendations, trading instructions, solicitations, or guarantees of return. While we strive to improve the reliability of our data and content, such information may still be subject to delays, errors, incompleteness, or untimely updates due to source differences, methodological limitations, system processing, or market volatility. Users should exercise independent judgment based on their own circumstances and bear all risks and responsibilities arising from the use of this website.

Settings

Sign in to view recent logins