U.S. new vehicle demand remained solid in June, with SAAR rising to 16.67 million units
AI summary card
U.S. new vehicle demand remained solid in June, with SAAR rising to 16.67 million units
J.P. Morgan believes that despite concerns triggered by high gasoline prices and Middle East risks, U.S. new vehicle sales in June still exceeded expectations, HEVs maintained strong momentum, and the market can take some comfort from this.
- U.S. new vehicle sales SAAR was 16.67 million units in June, above 16.21 million units in May and also above J.P. Morgan's forecast of 16.20 million units.
- Total monthly sales were 1.38 million units, up 3.4% year over year on a selling-day adjusted basis; light truck sales were 1.14 million units, up 3.9% year over year.
- Honda sold 134,000 units, up 12.2% year over year, with monthly market share remaining at a high 9.7%; Toyota sold 213,000 units, up 5.7% year over year, but market share fell to 15.4% due to the new RAV4 transition.
- Total EV sales were 313,000 units in June, up 8.3% year over year; of which BEV sales were 73,000 units, down 30.5% year over year, and HEV sales were 222,000 units, up 37.0% year over year.
Report interpretation
Overview
This report tracks U.S. auto market sales in June 2026. Autodata data show that U.S. new vehicle sales SAAR reached 16.67 million units, remaining above 16.00 million units for multiple consecutive months. The report argues that against a backdrop of Middle East risks pushing up gasoline prices and market concerns about demand pressure, the June data did not show a noticeable decline in demand, thus providing some reassurance to market sentiment.
Core views
The core view is that U.S. auto demand remains resilient, with HEVs continuing to outperform BEVs structurally, while Japanese automakers are showing divergent performance. Honda sales remain strong, Toyota's short-term momentum is weaker due to the new RAV4 transition, Mazda's new model ramp-up pace needs monitoring, and SUBARU's Outback sales are showing signs of recovery.
Analysis framework
The report mainly uses data published by Autodata, including U.S. monthly new vehicle sales, SAAR, year-over-year growth on a selling-day adjusted basis, OEM sales, model sales, market share, xEV mix, days of inventory, and incentive spending. It compares monthly, year-over-year, and automaker-to-automaker performance to assess demand strength and OEM momentum.
Methodology notes
Use SAAR, monthly sales, selling-day adjusted year-over-year growth, and model mix to gauge the strength of auto demand.
A SAAR above 16.00 million units and sustained at that level is usually viewed as a sign of relatively solid U.S. light vehicle demand; the report compares June's 16.67 million units SAAR with May's 16.21 million units and the forecast of 16.20 million units.
Further split EVs into BEVs and HEVs to observe changes in the internal structure of electrification.
BEV sales fell sharply year over year in June, while HEV sales continued to post high growth, indicating that electrification demand is not expanding evenly and that hybrid product offerings remain the stronger short-term growth source.
Asset mapping & comparison
Structured mapping from thesis to named assets (strengths, weaknesses, peers, risks).
- U.S. auto marketCore tracking target
- Strengths
- SAAR has remained above 16.00 million units continuously, and June came in above forecasts, showing demand resilience.
- Weaknesses
- Monthly sales declined month over month, and demand is still affected by oil prices and the macro environment.
- Comparison
- June SAAR was above May and above J.P. Morgan's forecast.
- Risks
- After Middle East risks pushed up gasoline prices, there may be a lagged impact on consumer vehicle demand.
- Honda MotorBeneficiary target / relatively strong automaker performance
- Strengths
- June sales rose 12.2% year over year, and market share remained high.
- Weaknesses
- The report does not provide further details on margins or inventory pressure.
- Comparison
- Among the three major Japanese automakers, Honda's sales momentum is relatively stronger.
- Risks
- If industry demand weakens or incentives increase, strong sales may not fully translate into improved profitability.
- Toyota MotorImportant tracking target
- Strengths
- June sales still grew 5.7% year over year, and HEV sales remained high.
- Weaknesses
- Affected by the new RAV4 transition, monthly market share declined and month-over-month sales fell.
- Comparison
- Toyota's short-term momentum is weaker than Honda's, but it still has an advantage in hybrid scale.
- Risks
- If the new RAV4 ramp-up is slower than expected, third-quarter sales momentum may be constrained.
- HEV modelsStructural growth highlight
- Strengths
- June HEV sales rose 37.0% year over year, with penetration remaining at a relatively high 16.1%.
- Weaknesses
- June penetration declined slightly from May.
- Comparison
- HEVs are clearly outperforming BEVs and have become the main growth driver within the electrification mix.
- Risks
- If oil prices fall or subsidies/regulations change, the relative attractiveness of HEVs may shift.
- BEV and TeslaRelatively pressured segment
- Strengths
- Still one of the long-term directions of electrification.
- Weaknesses
- June BEV sales fell 30.5% year over year, and Tesla sales fell 22.9% year over year.
- Comparison
- BEV performance is significantly weaker than HEV.
- Risks
- Weak demand, price competition, and policy changes may continue to weigh on short-term sales.
- MazdaJapanese automaker to watch
- Strengths
- Total June sales rose 6.9% year over year.
- Weaknesses
- CX-5 sales continued to decline year over year, and the report notes that new model ramp-up needs attention.
- Comparison
- Overall sales are growing, but model-level performance is less stable than Honda's.
- Risks
- A slower-than-expected new model ramp-up may affect subsequent sales recovery.
- SUBARURecovery-sign target
- Strengths
- Total June sales rose 13.3% year over year, and Outback sales improved both month over month and year over year.
- Weaknesses
- Some models such as Legacy and Solterra saw sharp year-over-year declines.
- Comparison
- The Outback recovery is a positive signal among mid-sized automakers.
- Risks
- Clear divergence in model mix means a recovery in a single model may not represent sustained overall improvement.
Key data
- U.S. new vehicle sales SAAR in June16.67 million unitsAbove May's 16.21 million units and also above J.P. Morgan's forecast of 16.20 million units; it has remained above 16.00 million units since March 2026.
- U.S. monthly new vehicle sales in June1.38 million unitsUp 3.4% year over year on a selling-day adjusted basis and down 3.1% month over month.
- Passenger vehicle sales240,000 unitsUp 1.2% year over year.
- Light truck sales1.14 million unitsUp 3.9% year over year, with light trucks accounting for about 82.5%.
- Toyota sales212,793 unitsUp 5.7% year over year and down 7.3% month over month; monthly market share fell to 15.4% due to the new RAV4 transition.
- Honda sales133,781 unitsUp 12.2% year over year, with monthly market share remaining at a high 9.7%.
- Nissan sales77,715 unitsUp 3.7% year over year and down 5.4% month over month.
- Mazda sales37,167 unitsUp 6.9% year over year, but CX-5 declined year over year, and the ramp-up speed of new models needs monitoring.
- SUBARU sales54,909 unitsUp 13.3% year over year; Outback sales were 14,074 units, up 27.4% year over year and 30.0% month over month.
- Total EV sales313,000 unitsUp 8.3% year over year.
- BEV sales73,000 unitsDown 30.5% year over year, indicating pressure on pure EV demand.
- HEV sales222,000 unitsUp 37.0% year over year; HEV penetration in June was 16.1%, slightly down from May but with the trend still strong.
- HEV sales of major automakersToyota 110,000 units, Honda 35,000 units, Hyundai 21,000 units, Kia 22,000 unitsUp 23.6%, 15.9%, 67.0%, and 175.2% year over year, respectively.
- Tesla sales36,642 unitsDown 22.9% year over year and 6.1% month over month.
Impact & implications
The investment implication of the June data is somewhat positive: U.S. auto demand has not shown clear deterioration due to high gasoline prices, helping to ease market concerns about spillover effects from Middle East risks; at the same time, continued HEV strength supports the relative performance of automakers with strong hybrid product portfolios. However, the decline in BEVs, model transitions, and changes in inventory/incentives may still drive divergence among automakers.
Risks
- Middle East geopolitical risks may continue to push up gasoline prices and have a lagged impact on U.S. auto demand.
- If SAAR falls back below 16.00 million units, the current view of 'resilient demand' will be weakened.
- There is uncertainty around the transition and ramp-up pace of Toyota's new RAV4; the report expects sales momentum, including HEVs, may not accelerate meaningfully until after October.
- The sharp year-over-year drop in BEV sales may put pressure on pure EV-related automakers and supply chains.
- Changes in days of inventory and incentive spending may affect automakers' pricing discipline and earnings quality.
What to watch
- Whether subsequent U.S. SAAR can continue to remain above 16.00 million units.
- The lagged impact of gasoline prices and Middle East risks on U.S. vehicle demand.
- Whether HEV penetration can continue to stay high, as well as HEV sales trends at Toyota, Honda, Hyundai, and Kia.
- The ramp-up progress of Toyota's new RAV4, especially its contribution to sales momentum after October.
- Mazda CX-5 and the ramp-up speed of new models.
- Whether the recovery in SUBARU Outback sales can continue.
- Changes in days of inventory and incentive spending across automakers.