Murata FY26 Results Beat Expectations, Accelerating AI/DC Growth Drives Strong FY27 Profit Growth
AI summary card
Murata FY26 Results Beat Expectations, Accelerating AI/DC Growth Drives Strong FY27 Profit Growth
Murata FY26 Operating Profit ¥281.8bn beat expectations; MLCC Backlog-to-Sales ratio 1.36; FY27 Guidance ¥380bn (+38% YoY), driven by AI/Data Center demand
- FY26 Operating Profit ¥281.8bn, above company guidance ¥270bn and our forecast ¥270.6bn
- 4Q MLCC Backlog-to-Sales ratio 1.36, up significantly from Q3's 1.12
- AI/Data Center related sales FY26 ¥176.7bn, +73.9% YoY; FY27 expected ¥325bn, +83.9% YoY
- MLCC Capacitor utilization rate near 95%, significant QoQ improvement
- FY27 Operating Profit Guidance ¥380bn, implying +38% YoY growth
- Company avoids simple price hikes, instead pursuing long-term profit growth through joint development of advanced products with chip manufacturers
- Plan to increase stock buyback from ¥100bn in FY26 to ¥150bn in FY27
Report interpretation
Overview
Murata Manufacturing announced Q4 and full-year results for FY26 (ending March 2026), with Operating Profit (OP) of ¥281.8bn, slightly beating expectations. Core driver comes from strong growth in AI and Data Center related products. MLCC Capacitor business backlog-to-sales ratio rose to 1.36, capacity utilization near 95%. Company guidance for FY27 Operating Profit is ¥380bn, implying +38% YoY growth, far exceeding current expected growth rates. We maintain an Overweight rating.
Core views
Demand for AI and Data Center related products has become the primary driver of Murata's performance. FY26 Data Center related sales were ¥176.7bn, +73.9% YoY, accounting for 9.6% of total sales. Analysts expect this business to grow to ¥325bn in FY27, +83.9% YoY. From a product perspective, AI/DC related MLCC capacitor demand has expanded to two areas: compact, large-capacity, low-voltage MLCCs in TPU/GPU environments; and high-voltage MLCCs in power modules. Analysts estimate AI/DC related MLCCs accounted for about 10% of total MLCC sales in FY26, but the company stated expectations for this proportion to roughly double annually over the next few years. The MLCC Capacitor business had a Backlog-to-Sales ratio of 1.36 in FY26 Q4, rising markedly from 1.12 in Q3, while capacity utilization also reached near 95% (previous period 90-95%). This reflects a strong recovery in market demand. FY27 Operating Profit guidance of ¥380bn grew ¥98.2bn (+38%) compared to FY26. Excluding exchange rate and one-time items, this growth mainly came from 13.4% growth in MLCC sales (FY26 was +12.6%) and product mix optimization. The company expects negative price impact to narrow from -¥105bn in FY26 to -¥73bn in FY27. The company explicitly stated it does not rely on simple price hikes to maximize short-term profits, but rather partners with clients supplying advanced chips for joint development, launching differentiated products and improving product mixes (more compact, higher capacity) to achieve long-term profit growth. This strategy is expected to support continued earnings growth in the future.
Analysis framework
Analysts adopt supply/demand and product mix improvement analysis perspectives. First, infer market opportunities through AI/Data Center industry growth rates and Murata's sales proportion of related products; Second, analyze MLCC capacitor capacity, order situation, and price dynamics; Third, evaluate the contribution of product differentiation and efficiency improvements to profits. Through this framework, analysts establish expectations for gradual FY27 profit improvement and confidence in long-term profitability.
Methodology notes
MLCC capacitor market supply shortage dominated by rapid growth in AI/Data Center demand
Supply-demand balance is key to understanding MLCC prices and capacity utilization. When AI/DC demand grows rapidly while capacity is constrained, the backlog-to-sales ratio rises, price pressure eases, and profit margins expand. Murata achieves profit growth by meeting this demand.
AI/DC related MLCCs are in a high-growth phase, Murata maintains competitive advantage through product innovation
Product Life Cycle theory suggests that during the high-growth phase of products, differentiation and improvement capabilities are more important than simple cost competition. Murata successfully stood out from homogenized competition by jointly developing advanced MLCCs with clients.
Capacity utilization near 95% indicates improved inventory management efficiency and strong demand
High capacity utilization usually means shortened operating capital cycles (reduced inventory cycles), improved cash flow generation efficiency, and also reflects truly strong market demand.
Asset mapping & comparison
Structured mapping from thesis to named assets (strengths, weaknesses, peers, risks).
- Murata Manufacturing (6981.T)Direct underlying asset; MLCC capacitor supplier, main beneficiary of AI/DC demand growth
- Strengths
- Sufficient capacity, ample orders, strong ability for close joint development with clients, high degree of product differentiation
- Weaknesses
- Short-term price pressure persists, raw material cost increases (such as Silver) not fully passed through
- Comparison
- -
- Risks
- Slowdown in AI/DC demand growth rate, exchange rate fluctuations, raw material cost increases, intensified competition
Key data
- FY26 Operating Profit¥281.8bn+YoY ¥2.1bn (+1%); Above company guidance ¥270bn and our forecast ¥270.6bn; FactSet consensus ¥275.2bn
- FY26 4Q Operating Profit¥78.8bn+QoQ ¥40.9bn
- FY26 MLCC Backlog-to-Sales Ratio1.36Up significantly from Q3's 1.12; FY25 4Q was 1.05
- FY26 Capacitor Capacity Utilization RateNear 95%Up from 90-95% in Q3; FY25 4Q was 85-90%
- FY26 Data Center Related Sales¥176.7bn+YoY 73.9%
- FY27 Operating Profit Guidance¥380bnOur forecast ¥372.8bn; FactSet consensus ¥387.3bn; +YoY 38%
- FY27 Data Center Related Sales Forecast¥325bn+YoY 83.9%
- Exchange Rate SensitivityOperating Profit Impact ±¥4.5bn per ¥1/$ ChangeFY27 Guidance Assumption ¥150/$
- Stock Buyback PlanFY27: ¥150bnFY26 was ¥100bn, +50% YoY increase
- FY26/FY27 MLCC Sales Growth ExpectationFY26:+12.6%;FY27:+13.4%AI/DC related MLCCs expected to account for approx. 10% of total MLCC sales in FY26, doubling approx. annually over the next few years
Impact & implications
The rapid growth of AI and Data Center demand has opened new profit growth space for Murata. Even without increasing product prices, through product differentiation and capacity optimization, the company can still achieve significant profit growth. The implied 38% operating profit growth rate in FY27 guidance is far higher than the industry average, reflecting Murata's competitive advantage in the high-end MLCC sector. Meanwhile, the company's increased buyback indicates management's confidence in long-term cash generation capabilities. This momentum is expected to continue for several years as long as AI investment and Data Center expansion remain high.
Risks
- Slowdown in AI/DC related sales growth, or flagship smartphone demand falling short of expectations
- Global economic changes may cause fluctuations in electronic device demand, thereby affecting MLCC and RF device sales
- USD/JPY exchange rate volatility; each ¥1 change affects operating profit by ¥4.5bn
- Raw material cost increases such as Silver, not fully passed on to customers
What to watch
- Whether subsequent quarters can maintain 83.9% growth rate for AI/DC related MLCC sales
- Trend in product price changes, especially cost pass-through for materials such as Silver
- Customer inventory levels and changes in backlog-to-sales ratio
- Actual impact of exchange rate trends on profits