Micron posted a strong quarter, and strategic customer agreements improve earnings visibility, but Goldman still maintains a Neutral rating
AI summary card
Micron posted a strong quarter, and strategic customer agreements improve earnings visibility, but Goldman still maintains a Neutral rating
Goldman believes MU's revenue, gross margin, and EPS this quarter all came in significantly above expectations, and the five-year strategic customer agreements are a major positive. However, against the backdrop of supply expansion potentially creating HBM pricing pressure after 2027, it maintains a Neutral rating and raises the target price to $1,100.
- Quarterly revenue was $41.46 bn, above Goldman's estimate of $37.58 bn and the market expectation of $36.28 bn; non-GAAP EPS was $25.11, above Goldman's estimate of $22.07 and the market expectation of $21.05.
- The midpoint of FY4Q revenue guidance is $50.00 bn, above Goldman's estimate of $48.77 bn and the market expectation of $43.34 bn; the midpoint of non-GAAP EPS guidance is $31.00.
- The company has signed 16 strategic customer agreements covering end markets such as data center, consumer, and automotive. Signed agreements represent about 20% of expected DRAM volume and 30% of NAND volume, with a long-term target of covering about 50% of expected revenue.
- Goldman raised the target price from $900 to $1,100, based on an unchanged 18x valuation multiple and a higher normalized EPS estimate of $62.00, but still maintains a Neutral rating.
Report interpretation
Overview
This report is Goldman Sachs' earnings review of Micron Technology Inc. (MU). The report believes Micron's performance this quarter was significantly stronger than market expectations, and FY4Q guidance for revenue, gross margin, and EPS was also clearly above market expectations. More importantly, the company disclosed further details on its strategic customer agreements, which Goldman believes help increase the valuation multiple the market is willing to pay for peak-cycle earnings and improve visibility into the earnings floor and cycle sustainability.
Core views
The core view is that positives and valuation risks are relatively balanced: on one hand, the DRAM and NAND markets remain very healthy, and HBM demand and customer agreements support revenue and profits; on the other hand, the industry is accelerating supply expansion, and Goldman believes the market may still struggle to see obvious looseness before 2028, but incremental supply in 2027-2028 could weigh on HBM pricing momentum. Therefore, Goldman raises earnings forecasts and the target price but maintains a Neutral rating on MU.
Analysis framework
The report mainly uses earnings variance analysis, guidance comparison, strategic customer agreement quality assessment, supply-demand cycle judgment, and the valuation multiple method. Goldman compares the company's actual performance with its own forecasts and market consensus, and assesses earnings sustainability and valuation upside in conjunction with DRAM, NAND, and HBM supply growth, capital expenditure, capacity build-out cadence, and customer agreement coverage ratios.
Methodology notes
Compare the company's actual revenue, gross margin, EPS, and segment revenue with Goldman's forecasts and market consensus.
Micron's revenue, gross margin, EPS, DRAM revenue, and NAND revenue this quarter all exceeded Goldman and market expectations, and FY4Q guidance was also clearly above market expectations, forming the basis of the report's short-term positive view.
Apply an 18x valuation multiple to normalized EPS estimates.
Goldman raised the target price from $900 to $1,100, keeping the valuation multiple unchanged at 18x, while increasing normalized EPS from $50.00 to $62.00, reflecting higher revenue and margin assumptions as well as customer agreements' support for earnings durability.
Assess DRAM, NAND, and HBM supply and demand, capital expenditure, and capacity ramp timing.
The report believes industry supply is accelerating to meet demand, but may still be insufficient to cause clear market looseness before 2028; however, supply expansion in 2027-2028 could still weaken HBM pricing momentum.
Goldman Sachs' proprietary framework for comparing individual stocks on growth, financial returns, valuation multiples, and composite scores.
The framework uses analyst forecasts and standardized rankings to compare stocks with the broader market and industry peers, providing context for investment background and style positioning.
Asset mapping & comparison
Structured mapping from thesis to named assets (strengths, weaknesses, peers, risks).
- MUPrimary subject of research
- Strengths
- Quarterly results and guidance were significantly above expectations, DRAM and NAND markets are healthy, HBM is ramping, and strategic customer agreements improve revenue and gross profit visibility.
- Weaknesses
- The implied upside of the current share price versus the raised target price remains limited, and the rating is still Neutral.
- Comparison
- Relative to Goldman and market consensus expectations, Micron's revenue, gross margin, EPS, and FY4Q guidance were all clearly stronger.
- Risks
- Increased supply in 2027-2028 may weigh on HBM pricing momentum, and competitors such as CXMT may gain DRAM share and affect pricing.
- SNDKPositive read-through
- Strengths
- Micron's positive comments on NAND supply-demand dynamics support investor sentiment toward SanDisk.
- Weaknesses
- The report does not provide a detailed fundamental re-rating for SNDK.
- Comparison
- As a NAND-related name, SNDK may benefit from the same improving industry supply-demand logic.
- Risks
- NAND supply reallocation, demand volatility, or price declines could weaken the read-through effect.
- LRCXPositive read-through for semiconductor equipment
- Strengths
- Micron's higher FY26 capex, expected higher FY27 capex, and mention of early equipment pull-in are positive for equipment demand.
- Weaknesses
- The benefit depends on the actual execution of Micron's and the industry's expansion plans.
- Comparison
- Like AMAT, it is among the main semiconductor capital equipment beneficiaries highlighted in the report.
- Risks
- If memory supply-demand weakens or expansion slows, equipment orders may come in below expectations.
- AMATPositive read-through for semiconductor equipment
- Strengths
- Higher capex and comments on cleanroom and equipment pull-ins support the equipment supply chain.
- Weaknesses
- The report only provides a read-through view and does not give an independent earnings revision for AMAT.
- Comparison
- Similar to LRCX, it benefits from Micron's capacity expansion and early equipment demand.
- Risks
- If overly rapid industry supply expansion later triggers a cyclical downturn, the sustainability of equipment demand may come under pressure.
Key data
- Quarterly revenue$41.46 bnAbove Goldman's estimate of $37.58 bn and the market expectation of $36.28 bn.
- Quarterly gross margin84.9%Above Goldman's estimate of 83.4% and the market expectation of 82.5%.
- Quarterly non-GAAP EPS$25.11Above Goldman's estimate of $22.07 and the market expectation of $21.05.
- DRAM revenue$31.33 bnAbove Goldman's estimate of $28.30 bn and the market expectation of $28.21 bn.
- NAND revenue$9.94 bnAbove Goldman's estimate of $9.18 bn and the market expectation of $7.77 bn.
- FY4Q revenue guidance$50.00 bnThe midpoint is above Goldman's estimate of $48.77 bn and the market expectation of $43.34 bn.
- FY4Q non-GAAP EPS guidance$30.00-$32.00Midpoint of $31.00, above Goldman's estimate of $29.95 and the market expectation of $25.77.
- Number of strategic customer agreements16Covering data center, consumer, automotive, and other end markets, most of which include price floors and ceilings.
- Coverage of signed agreementsapproximately 20% of DRAM, approximately 30% of NANDThe company long term expects strategic agreements to cover about 50% of expected revenue.
- Committed revenue under agreementsapproximately $100 bnCalculated at five-year price floors, with gross margins above prior cycle peak levels, at approximately the low-60% range.
- Customer prepayments$22 bnRelated to the five-year take-or-pay revenue target.
- FY27 capex model$50 bnGoldman's current model; FY27 capex is expected to rise significantly, partly for HBM and conventional DRAM capacity expansion.
- Target price$1,100Raised from the prior $900, based on an 18x valuation multiple and $62.00 normalized EPS.
Impact & implications
In the short term, the report expects MU shares may rise on strong results, better-than-expected guidance, and disclosure of strategic customer agreements; it also has a positive read-through to SanDisk, and is moderately positive for LRCX and AMAT in semiconductor equipment coverage, as Micron raised capex and mentioned early pull-in of cleanroom and equipment spending. In the medium term, customer agreements may improve revenue visibility and strengthen market confidence in the quality of peak earnings; but further long-term valuation upside will still depend on industry supply discipline, HBM pricing resilience, and continued expansion of customer agreements.
Risks
- HBM roadmap execution and share gains fall short of expectations.
- HBM content growth in AI accelerators comes in below current expectations.
- CXMT continues to gain DRAM market share and negatively affects pricing dynamics.
- Industry supply rises significantly in 2027-2028, potentially slowing HBM pricing momentum.
- If industry supply discipline weakens, the current valuation uplift thesis based on earnings durability may be undermined.
What to watch
- Whether strategic customer agreements continue to expand and further raise price floors and revenue coverage.
- Whether the industry maintains disciplined supply growth in 2028 and beyond.
- HBM4 mass production shipments, revenue ramp, and customer adoption progress.
- FY27 capex upside and capacity build milestones in Idaho, Singapore, Hiroshima, and New York.
- Whether DRAM and NAND bit supply growth remains balanced with demand.
- Whether the market is willing to assign MU a higher peak earnings multiple because of customer agreements.