Quick Summary
Covering the latest research from top Wall Street investment banks

Xpeng’s Q1 Gross Margin Resilience Exceeds Expectations; Strong GX Launch Drives Volume Growth

Institution
Bernstein
Date
20260529
Authors
Ethan Xu
Company
Xpeng Motors
Ticker
9868, XPEV
Industry
AI, New Energy Vehicles
Rating
Market-Perform
NeutralMedium confidenceReiterateMedium-termMaintains market performance rating and unchanged target price; acknowledges gross margin resilience but highlights concerns over earnings volatility and execution risks for new models.
AuthorsEthan Xu
Target priceHKD 86.00 / USD 22.00
CoverageChina

AI summary card

Xpeng’s Q1 Gross Margin Resilience Exceeds Expectations; Strong GX Launch Drives Volume Growth

Despite a sales decline pushing the company back into net loss, Xpeng maintained a robust gross margin of 20.6% in Q1. The firm maintains its ‘Market-Perform’ rating, citing strong order intake for its flagship SUV GX and promising overseas expansion potential.

Market-Perform | Target Price HKD 86.00
Xpeng MotorsNew Energy VehiclesGross MarginGX ModelOverseas MarketsExtended-Range Electric Vehicle (EREV)
  • Q1 revenue: RMB 13.0 billion, down 17.6% YoY; consolidated gross margin reached 20.6%, vehicle gross margin at 12.1%
  • Q1 net loss of RMB 1.8 billion due to increased R&D spending and lower sales, ending last quarter’s profitability
  • Q2 delivery guidance: 100,000–106,000 units, up 60%–69% QoQ, driven by GX launch and MONA M03 facelift
  • Flagship six-seat SUV GX launched at RMB 269,800; ~25,000 orders received within 12 hours, with >80% from high-spec variants priced above RMB 350,000
  • Export share rose to 18%; management targets 50% overseas revenue contribution within five years

Report interpretation

Overview

This report analyzes Xpeng Motors’ financial performance and latest business developments for Q1 2026. Key conclusions are: despite seasonal delivery weakness pushing the company back into net loss, its gross margin demonstrated unexpectedly strong resilience—driven primarily by product mix optimization and cost discipline. The firm maintains its ‘Market-Perform’ rating, viewing the newly launched flagship six-seat SUV GX and the facelifted MONA M03 as catalysts for a significant rebound in Q2 deliveries. Meanwhile, the company’s aggressive global expansion plan represents a key long-term growth driver, though sustainability of demand for premium models and internal cannibalization risk warrant close monitoring.

Core views

Performance Review: Gross margin resilience evident; profit pressure mounting. Xpeng Motors reported Q1 2026 revenue of RMB 13.0 billion, down 17.6% YoY and 41.4% QoQ, primarily reflecting weaker deliveries (down 33.3% YoY and 46.1% QoQ). However, average selling price (ASP) rose to RMB 175,000, supporting a consolidated gross margin of 20.6% (vs. 15.6% YoY), with vehicle gross margin at 12.1%. The YoY improvement stemmed largely from cost reductions enabled by the Turing chip transition and increased contribution from higher-priced models such as the X9. Yet R&D expenses surged 46.8% YoY to RMB 2.9 billion (22% of revenue), while operating expense ratio climbed to 36.8%, resulting in a Q1 net loss of RMB 1.8 billion and a net margin of -13.7%—reversing Q4’s first-ever profitability. New Model Outlook: GX launch ignites demand; positive Q2 guidance. Management expresses strong optimism around the upcoming flagship six-seat SUV GX. Launched on May 20 at a starting price of RMB 269,800—RMB 130,000 lower than the pre-order price—the GX generated robust initial demand (~25,000 orders within 12 hours). Notably, over 80% of early orders were for high-spec variants priced above RMB 350,000, and extended-range electric vehicle (EREV) demand is also gaining traction. Current wait times for the BEV version exceed 30 weeks, and production ramp-up is targeting ~7,000 units per month. Combined with the facelifted MONA M03 achieving monthly sales above 13,000 units, the company guides Q2 deliveries of 100,000–106,000 units, representing 60%–69% QoQ growth. Management expects Q2 and full-year gross margins to remain stable near 20%. Strategic Direction: Accelerating global footprint. Export operations have become a critical growth pillar: export share reached 18% in Q1 (vs. ~8% last year), with management guiding international revenue to reach 20% in Q2 and targeting 50% within five years. Starting in 2027, the company plans to accelerate globalization by launching four global models and making systematic investments across hardware, AI software, distribution networks, and local production.

Analysis framework

The firm employs a classic ‘volume-price-margin’ decomposition framework to assess automaker fundamentals. First, it dissects revenue changes into volume and ASP components, revealing that although volumes declined, a shift toward premium models (e.g., X9, GX) lifted ASP and gross margin. Second, it examines cost and expense dynamics—particularly R&D spend as a share of revenue—to gauge how intensive investment in intelligence (AI, chips) impacts short-term profitability. Finally, it cross-validates near-term delivery guidance against new product cycles (GX launch, MONA facelift) and capacity ramp-up, benchmarking valuation versus peers (EV/Sales) to derive the target price.

Methodology notes

  • Valuation MethodEV/EBITDA valuation

    EV/Sales Multiple Valuation

    For growth-stage automakers without stable profitability, the firm typically uses enterprise value-to-sales (EV/Sales) rather than traditional P/E ratios. This report applies a 1x EV/Sales multiple to forecasted 2027 revenue to derive the target price—a reflection of market pricing logic emphasizing long-term scale economics.

  • Industry/Sector Analysis FrameworkVolume-price decomposition

    Volume-Price Decomposition Analysis

    Revenue change is decomposed into two drivers: 'volume change' and 'average selling price (ASP) change.' In this case, despite steep volume declines, ASP gains offset part of the negative impact—helping investors identify the true underlying drivers of revenue volatility.

  • Corporate Fundamentals & Financial FrameworkOperating/Financial Leverage Analysis

    Operating Leverage Effect

    Analyzes the impact of fixed costs (e.g., R&D, SG&A) versus variable costs on profitability. The report notes that although gross margin improved, high and inflexible R&D spending (22% of revenue) caused substantial net income volatility—and even a swing to loss—during low-volume periods, highlighting pronounced operating leverage.

Asset mapping & comparison

Structured mapping from thesis to named assets (strengths, weaknesses, peers, risks).

  • Xpeng Motors (9868.HK / XPEV.US)
    Direct Beneficiary
    Strengths
    Strong gross margin resilience, explosive GX order book, accelerating overseas expansion, long-term cost advantages from in-house AI and chip development
    Weaknesses
    Return to short-term losses, elevated R&D expenses, unproven sustainability of demand for premium models
    Comparison
    Compared with peers, progress in intelligent driving and cost control stands out—but brand premium power still requires validation via GX and other high-end models
    Risks
    Slower-than-expected GX production ramp-up, intensifying competition triggering price wars, overseas policy/regulatory risks

Key data

  • Q1 RevenueRMB 13.0 billionDown 17.6% YoY, down 41.4% QoQ
  • Q1 Consolidated Gross Margin20.6%Up 503 bps YoY, down 73 bps QoQ
  • Q1 Vehicle Gross Margin12.1%Up 163 bps YoY
  • Q1 Net LossRMB 1.8 billionNet margin -13.7%, primarily driven by higher R&D expenses
  • Q2 Delivery Guidance100,000–106,000 units60%–69% QoQ growth
  • GX Initial Orders~25,000 unitsWithin 12 hours; >80% for high-spec variants priced above RMB 350,000
  • Q1 Export Share18%More than double the prior-year level

Impact & implications

The report concludes that Xpeng’s ability to sustain gross margins above 20% during a seasonally weak sales period validates its cost control capabilities and success in optimizing product mix. The strong GX launch momentum is expected to reverse the recent sales downturn and provide solid support for second-half performance. Rapidly rising overseas revenue share will diversify single-market exposure, yet introduces added complexity related to geopolitical dynamics and local operational execution. Overall, the company is at a pivotal juncture transitioning from ‘scale-first’ to ‘scale-and-quality’—and short-term profit volatility reflects the normal trade-off during heavy technology investment phases.

Risks

  • Sales performance of current and future models falling short of expectations
  • Product quality issues and potential recall risks
  • Underperformance in retail network expansion execution
  • Delays in future product and technology development timelines
  • Insufficient sustainability of demand for premium models and internal product cannibalization (e.g., GX impacting X9 sales)

What to watch

  • Monthly GX delivery volumes and evolving wait times
  • Sustained sales momentum post-MONA M03 facelift
  • Whether overseas revenue share reaches the guided 20% in Q2
  • Impact of raw material cost fluctuations (memory chips, batteries) on gross margin
Zhejiang ICP No. 2022035445-5
Disclaimer: Market data, charts, indicators, research views, and other information provided on this website are intended solely for information display, research communication, and educational reference. They should not be regarded as personalized investment advice, securities recommendations, trading instructions, solicitations, or guarantees of return. While we strive to improve the reliability of our data and content, such information may still be subject to delays, errors, incompleteness, or untimely updates due to source differences, methodological limitations, system processing, or market volatility. Users should exercise independent judgment based on their own circumstances and bear all risks and responsibilities arising from the use of this website.

Settings

Sign in to view recent logins