Quick Summary
Covering the latest research from top Wall Street investment banks

Chinese auto brands’ European share rises to 7.58%, with surging PHEV exports further intensifying competition

Institution
Goldman Sachs
Date
2026-08-10
Authors
Christian Frenes, Monika Mengting Liu, CFA, Shivam Kotecha, Robert Triulzi
Company
-
Ticker
-
Industry
European Autos and New Energy Vehicles
Rating
-
NeutralLow confidenceSales and share of domestic Chinese brands in the five European countries continue to grow rapidly, while PHEV exports and localized production capacity in Europe are expanding in tandem; however, EU tariffs and investment regulation are becoming stricter, and a new round of BEV model launches by German brands may intensify competition after 2027.
AuthorsChristian Frenes, Monika Mengting Liu, CFA, Shivam Kotecha, Robert Triulzi
CoverageEurope
Business segmentsBattery electric vehicles (BEV)、Plug-in hybrid electric vehicles (PHEV)、Vehicle manufacturing、Localized production in Europe、Power batteries
Research firm divisions/subsidiariesGoldman Sachs(Other)

AI summary card

Chinese auto brands’ European share rises to 7.58%, with surging PHEV exports further intensifying competition

In July 2026, sales of domestic Chinese brands in the five European countries increased 191% year over year, with market share up 484 basis points year over year; Spain is becoming a gateway for localized manufacturing, while potential PHEV tariffs may prompt exports to be brought forward.

This report is an industry competition monitor and does not include an investment rating, target price, or expected upside for any single company.
New energy vehiclesChinese autos going globalFive European countriesPHEV exportsMarket shareLocalized production in SpainEU tariffsBYD
  • Domestic Chinese brands registered 58,896 vehicles in the five European countries in July 2026, up 191% year over year, with market share reaching 7.58%.
  • Rolling three-month market share was 7.30%, up 463 basis points year over year, corresponding to an aggregate share loss of about 430 basis points for European mass-market brands.
  • BYD, Chery Group, and Leapmotor were the main share gainers, with BYD continuing to rank first among Chinese brands.
  • China’s PHEV exports to the EU increased 263% year over year and 49% month over month in June 2026, potentially reflecting exports brought forward ahead of potential tariff implementation.
  • Spain is expected to account for 46% and 58% of Chinese brands’ European production in 2026 and 2027, becoming the main destination for localized production and partnerships.

Report interpretation

Overview

The report tracks the competitive progress of Chinese auto brands in Europe across three dimensions: demand, supply, and trade. On the demand side, sales and market share of domestic Chinese brands in Germany, the United Kingdom, France, Italy, and Spain continue to grow rapidly, driven mainly by the United Kingdom and Spain. On the supply side, Chinese automakers are shifting from finished-vehicle exports to local production and joint-venture cooperation in Europe, with Spain becoming a key gateway thanks to idle capacity, government support, and lower costs. On the trade side, China’s PHEV exports to Europe have accelerated significantly, potentially reflecting shipments brought forward before potential EU anti-subsidy tariffs take effect.

Core views

Chinese brands’ share expansion in Europe remains in a strong phase and is beginning to upgrade from pure exports to local manufacturing, joint-venture cooperation, and supply-chain localization. European mass-market brands are under the most obvious share pressure, and European premium brands have also started to lose share; however, a new round of BEV product launches by German automakers may allow them to regain resilience after 2027. Over the medium to long term, Chinese brands’ European production is expected to grow rapidly, but EU tariffs, foreign ownership restrictions, local employment, and R&D requirements will raise expansion costs and affect partnership structures.

Analysis framework

The report uses monthly registration data from the five European countries to calculate rolling one-month and rolling three-month sales, market share, and year-over-year changes, and breaks down the competitive landscape by brand and country; it combines S&P Global production forecasts, corporate joint ventures, and investment projects to assess localized supply; it also uses China customs export volumes and per-vehicle export values to monitor BEV and PHEV trade trends, treating export data as a leading indicator for overseas retail sales.

Methodology notes

  • Demand monitoringRolling one-month and rolling three-month market share monitoring (R1M/R3M)

    Measures sales, market share, and year-over-year changes across different rolling windows to distinguish the latest monthly fluctuations from more stable quarterly trends.

    The five European countries include Germany, the United Kingdom, France, Italy, and Spain, accounting for about 70% of Europe’s auto retail market; Goldman Sachs estimates are used for certain months in France when sales data is missing.

  • Supply monitoringAnalysis of localized European capacity and cooperation projects

    Tracks Chinese brands’ production forecasts, joint-venture projects, and localization paths in Europe by automaker, country, and production method.

    The report expects CKD assembly to dominate the initial phase of localization, with the share of CBU production gradually increasing as local supply chains mature; Spain is the most important recent destination for capacity.

  • Trade monitoringCustoms export leading indicators

    Uses China customs BEV and PHEV export volumes and per-vehicle export values to assess European wholesale, product mix, and potential retail trends.

    Exports to overseas retail sales typically involve a lag of about 3 to 4 months, including about 2 months of sea freight, about 0.5 months for customs clearance and inland transport, and about 1 to 1.5 months of dealer inventory cycle.

Asset mapping & comparison

Structured mapping from thesis to named assets (strengths, weaknesses, peers, risks).

  • Domestic Chinese auto brands (overall)
    Direct beneficiaries of European market share expansion
    Strengths
    Sales increased 191% year over year, monthly share rose 484 basis points year over year, BEV and PHEV products are highly competitive, and European local production is beginning to advance.
    Weaknesses
    They still currently rely heavily on exports, and there are differences in brand recognition, dealer networks, and the maturity of local supply chains.
    Comparison
    Share gains mainly correspond to share losses by European mass-market brands.
    Risks
    EU tariffs, foreign investment restrictions, local employment and R&D requirements, and counterattacks from new models by European automakers.
  • BYD
    Leader in Chinese brands’ European expansion
    Strengths
    Rolling three-month share of about 2.97%, up 165 basis points year over year, and it has driven an upward revision to the forecast for local production in Hungary.
    Weaknesses
    The rapid pace of expansion places high demands on European channel build-out, local capacity ramp-up, and policy adaptation.
    Comparison
    Maintains the leading market share among Chinese brands in the five European countries.
    Risks
    Potential PHEV tariffs, price competition, and execution risk for local projects.
  • Chery Group
    Major beneficiary of European share growth and Spanish localization
    Strengths
    Rolling three-month share of about 2.38%, up 150 basis points year over year, and it is advancing production in Spain through the Chery-Ebro partnership.
    Weaknesses
    A multi-brand portfolio increases the complexity of brand positioning, channel management, and operations.
    Comparison
    Share is second only to BYD, and the brand portfolio is expanding rapidly.
    Risks
    Execution of local capacity, brand overlap, and changes in regulatory requirements.
  • Leapmotor
    Chinese new energy automaker expanding its market with the help of a European partner
    Strengths
    Rolling three-month share of about 0.95%, up 75 basis points year over year, and it can use Stellantis’s European resources to advance localization.
    Weaknesses
    Current market share remains significantly below BYD and Chery Group.
    Comparison
    Its cooperation model with Stellantis is viewed as a reference for the Ford-Geely partnership.
    Risks
    Dependence on partners, product volume ramp-up, and profitability risks.
  • European mass-market automakers
    Main parties under pressure from Chinese brands’ share expansion
    Strengths
    They have mature brands, channels, capacity, and after-sales networks.
    Weaknesses
    Competitiveness is insufficient in affordable BEV and PHEV segments, with aggregate rolling three-month share down about 430 basis points.
    Comparison
    VW Group’s Volkswagen brand, Stellantis mass-market brands, and Renault Group have all seen varying degrees of share decline.
    Risks
    Pricing pressure, lower capacity utilization, increased transformation investment, and further market share losses.
  • European premium auto brands
    Competitive pressure is beginning to extend from the mass market to the premium market
    Strengths
    They have strong brand power, technology accumulation, and premium customer bases, while new German BEV models are being launched at an accelerated pace.
    Weaknesses
    Rolling three-month share in July 2026 fell 71 basis points year over year, indicating weaker resilience than before.
    Comparison
    Current pressure is lower than for European mass-market brands, but the share trend has weakened.
    Risks
    If BEV product launches fall short of expectations, share may continue to be eroded by Chinese brands; conversely, the trend may improve after 2027.
  • Spanish auto manufacturing ecosystem
    Main beneficiary region of European localization by Chinese automakers and battery companies
    Strengths
    It has idle capacity, government support, and lower costs, and has already attracted projects such as Chery-Ebro, Stellantis-CATL, BAIC-Santana, and Ford-Geely.
    Weaknesses
    Some projects are still in the construction or planning stage, and the early phase may rely on CKD assembly and expatriate labor.
    Comparison
    It is expected to account for 46% and 58% of Chinese brands’ European production in 2026 and 2027, respectively, leading other European production locations.
    Risks
    Project delays, regulatory tightening, and labor and local supply-chain constraints.

Key data

  • Domestic Chinese brand registrations in the five European countries58,896 vehiclesJuly 2026, up 191% year over year; 20,254 vehicles in July 2025 and 70,041 vehicles in June 2026.
  • Monthly market share of domestic Chinese brands7.58%Up 484 basis points year over year; 2.74% in July 2025 and 7.20% in June 2026.
  • Rolling three-month market share of domestic Chinese brands7.30%Up 463 basis points year over year, higher than 442 basis points in June 2026 and 439 basis points in May.
  • Aggregate market share of Chinese-owned brands12.21%Calculated after adding MG, Volvo Cars, Polestar, Lotus, and SWM to domestic Chinese brands, up 509 basis points year over year.
  • BYD rolling three-month market share2.97%Up 165 basis points year over year, maintaining the lead among Chinese brands.
  • Chery Group rolling three-month market share2.38%Up 150 basis points year over year, with the brand portfolio expanded to five brands.
  • Leapmotor rolling three-month market share0.95%Up 75 basis points year over year.
  • Share change for European mass-market brands-430 basis pointsBroadly corresponding to the rolling three-month share gain of domestic Chinese brands, with the VW Group Volkswagen brand seeing the largest decline.
  • China’s PHEV exports to the EUUp 263% year over year and 49% month over monthJune 2026 data, potentially reflecting exports brought forward before potential tariff implementation.
  • BEV and PHEV per-vehicle export valueConverging toward USD 20,000PHEV per-vehicle export value declined 19% year over year, indicating the export mix is shifting toward more affordable models.
  • Forecast growth in Chinese brands’ local European production151% CAGR from 2025 to 2030Based on S&P Global forecasts as of July 2026.
  • Spain’s share of Chinese brands’ European production46% in 2026 and 58% in 2027Spain is expected to become the main manufacturing gateway in Europe for Chinese automakers and battery companies.

Impact & implications

The rapid penetration of Chinese brands will continue to compress the share and pricing room of European mass-market automakers, and will push traditional automakers to reduce the pressure of responding independently through joint ventures, capacity cooperation, and technology collaboration. Companies with product competitiveness and localization capabilities, such as BYD, Chery Group, and Leapmotor, are expected to benefit. Investment opportunities in complete vehicles, power batteries, and supply chains in Spain will increase, but EU protectionist policies may pull export timing forward in the short term and force Chinese companies to adopt entry models with greater European partner ownership, local employment, and local R&D intensity.

Risks

  • The EU may extend anti-subsidy measures targeting China-made BEVs to PHEVs, weakening export price advantages.
  • The proposed EU Industrial Accelerator Act may restrict majority ownership from major third countries in certain strategic industries and raise requirements for European cooperation, local employment, and R&D.
  • The surge in PHEV exports in June 2026 may include a tariff front-loading effect, creating a risk that subsequent growth slows.
  • A new round of BEV model launches by German automakers may improve the share performance of European premium brands after 2027.
  • Chinese brands’ European localization projects face risks related to construction, capacity ramp-up, supply-chain maturity, and cooperation governance.
  • Goldman Sachs estimates are used for certain months in France, creating some data error in cross-country market share comparisons.
  • Weakening macro demand, changes in subsidy policies, and intense price competition may affect sales and profitability.

What to watch

  • EU anti-subsidy investigations, tariff scope, and implementation timing for Chinese PHEVs.
  • How the surge in Chinese PHEV exports transmits into European retail registrations over the next 3 to 4 months.
  • Monthly and rolling three-month share changes for BYD, Chery Group, and Leapmotor in the five European countries.
  • Construction and start-of-production progress for the Ford-Geely, Chery-Ebro, Stellantis-CATL, and BAIC-Santana projects.
  • Whether Spain’s actual share of Chinese brands’ European production can reach the forecasts of 46% in 2026 and 58% in 2027.
  • The speed of transition in localized production from CKD assembly to CBU production.
  • Sales and share performance of new BEV models from German brands around 2027.
  • Whether BEV and PHEV per-vehicle export values continue to converge toward around USD 20,000.
Zhejiang ICP No. 2022035445-5
Disclaimer: Market data, charts, indicators, research views, and other information provided on this website are intended solely for information display, research communication, and educational reference. They should not be regarded as personalized investment advice, securities recommendations, trading instructions, solicitations, or guarantees of return. While we strive to improve the reliability of our data and content, such information may still be subject to delays, errors, incompleteness, or untimely updates due to source differences, methodological limitations, system processing, or market volatility. Users should exercise independent judgment based on their own circumstances and bear all risks and responsibilities arising from the use of this website.

Settings

Sign in to view recent logins