NIO's 1Q26 results beat expectations, and J.P. Morgan maintains an Overweight rating
AI summary card
NIO's 1Q26 results beat expectations, and J.P. Morgan maintains an Overweight rating
The report argues that NIO will benefit from a higher share of ES8 premium models, the new product cycles of the ONVO L80 and ES9/ES8, sales growth, and cost control, with FY26/27 earnings expected to improve materially.
- 1Q26 revenue reached RMB 25.5 billion, up 112% year over year, and deliveries reached 83,000 units, up 98% year over year.
- Non-GAAP net profit was RMB 43 million, marking a second consecutive quarter of adjusted profitability.
- Gross margin improved to 19.0%, mainly driven by contributions from high-margin models such as the ES8.
- J.P. Morgan expects FY26 sales of about 451,000 units, up 38% year over year, and maintains its Dec-26 target price of US$7.00.
Report interpretation
Overview
This is a J.P. Morgan earnings review report on NIO Inc. The core conclusion is that NIO's 1Q26 results were significantly better than expected, and non-GAAP profitability turned positive for the second consecutive quarter. The improved product mix from the premium ES8 model was the main driver. The analyst maintains an Overweight rating and sets a Dec-26 target price of US$7.00.
Core views
J.P. Morgan is positive on NIO's earnings improvement in 2026 and beyond. The main logic includes: ES8, ES9, and ONVO L80 will be key models for sales and profitability; a higher share of premium models should help offset rising raw material costs; supply-chain management is expected to deliver 5-10% savings; the self-developed 5nm NX9031 chip and the ADAS subscription model could become long-term revenue drivers. The report expects FY26 sales of about 451,000 units, up 38% year over year.
Analysis framework
The report evaluates NIO from the perspectives of 1Q26 results, the new model cycle, product mix, gross margin, expense ratio, ADAS technology progress, sales guidance, and relative valuation. Valuation uses a blended average of FY26E P/S and FY26E EV/sales, and compares NIO with peers such as XPeng and Li Auto.
Methodology notes
Blended P/S and EV/sales valuation
The Dec-26 target price of US$7 is based on a blended average of 0.9x FY26E P/S and 0.6x FY26E EV/sales, and also reflects NIO's similarities and differences versus XPeng and Li Auto in business characteristics, operating opportunities, and new product pipelines.
Product mix and operating leverage analysis
The report attributes gross margin improvement, lower expense ratios, and the return to non-GAAP profitability to a higher share of premium models, sales growth, organizational optimization, and cost discipline.
Asset mapping & comparison
Structured mapping from thesis to named assets (strengths, weaknesses, peers, risks).
- NIO.USCore coverage name
- Strengths
- 1Q26 results beat expectations, gross margin improved, non-GAAP profitability was positive for two consecutive quarters, and the new model cycle and ADAS roadmap provide growth support.
- Weaknesses
- Still faces rising raw material costs, intensifying competition, and delivery execution pressure.
- Comparison
- Valuation references XPeng and Li Auto; the report believes the multiples used for NIO are still below the average for EV newcomers and are not aggressive.
- Risks
- Delivery execution falls short of expectations, the overall auto market or EV demand weakens, and competition intensifies among similarly priced rivals.
- XPeng / Li AutoValuation peers
- Strengths
- Used to compare business similarity, operating opportunities, and new product pipelines.
- Weaknesses
- The report does not provide a line-by-line financial comparison.
- Comparison
- The 0.9x FY26E P/S and 0.6x FY26E EV/sales used in the target price reference peer valuations.
- Risks
- Peer competition may compress NIO's pricing, sales, and profit margins.
Key data
- Current share priceUS$5.59Price as of 2026-05-20.
- Target priceUS$7.00Dec-26 target price, rating maintained at Overweight.
- 1Q26 revenueRMB 25.5 billionUp 112% year over year and down 26% quarter over quarter.
- 1Q26 deliveries83,000 unitsUp 98% year over year.
- 2Q26 delivery guidance110,000-115,000 unitsUp 32-37% quarter over quarter, above J.P. Morgan's expectations.
- 1Q26 gross margin19.0%Up 11.4 percentage points year over year and 1.5 percentage points quarter over quarter.
- 1Q26 non-GAAP net profitRMB 43 millionSecond consecutive quarter of adjusted profitability.
- FY26 sales forecastAbout 451,000 unitsUp 38% year over year; J.P. Morgan raised its FY26 sales forecast by 4%.
- Performance driverIdiosyncratic factors 75%The chart shows that among the drivers of stock performance, idiosyncratic factors account for 75%, style 10%, region 7%, macro 7%, and market 1%.
Impact & implications
The report sends a moderately positive signal: if NIO can deliver on ES9, ES8, and ONVO L80 orders and deliveries while maintaining a high-end model mix and cost discipline, profitability could continue to improve in the remaining quarters of 2026. For investors, the key is not just a single quarter of profit, but whether the product-mix improvement and scale growth are sustainable.
Risks
- Vehicle execution and deliveries may be better or worse than expected.
- Overall auto market sales or EV demand may fluctuate.
- Competition among similarly priced rivals intensifies.
- From 2Q onward, rising industry raw material costs are expected to add about RMB 10,000 of cost pressure per vehicle.
- J.P. Morgan and NIO or related entities have disclosed conflicts of interest such as market making, client relationships, and potential investment banking compensation.
What to watch
- Order performance after the ES9 launch on May 27.
- ES8 orders, the launch of the five-seat ES8 in the second half, and changes in the premium model mix.
- Sales ramp after the ONVO L80 five-seat SUV launch.
- Whether 2Q26 deliveries can reach the 110,000-115,000 unit guidance.
- Whether gross margin can remain stable despite rising raw material costs.
- The in-vehicle installation rate of the self-developed NX9031 chip and progress in monetizing ADAS subscriptions.
- Whether expense ratios and non-GAAP profitability can continue to improve.