Organic growth reaches an inflection point, while valuation still limits upside
AI summary card
Organic growth reaches an inflection point, while valuation still limits upside
Following Indutrade's high-quality second-quarter beat, Goldman Sachs raised its earnings forecasts and target price to SEK 261, but maintains a Neutral rating due to elevated valuation and limited upside relative to the coverage group.
- Second-quarter sales grew 10.7% year over year, comprising 5% organic growth, 6% M&A contribution and 0% currency impact; this was the first time organic growth exceeded 2% after 10 consecutive quarters below 2%.
- Organic orders grew 8%, driven primarily by Life Science and Process, Energy & Water, but growth was not broad-based; Infrastructure & Construction and Technology & Systems Solutions may remain weak in the second half.
- Second-quarter EBITA margin was 14.7%, up 100 basis points year over year; excluding the earn-out revaluation impact, it was 14.9%, benefiting from operating leverage and accretive M&A.
- Goldman Sachs raised its FY26E organic growth forecast by 2.1 percentage points to 4.3%, increased its 2026E M&A contribution assumption by 80 basis points to 7.8%, and raised its 2026E EBITA margin forecast by 40 basis points to 14.6%.
- The target price was raised from SEK 211 to SEK 261, reflecting higher earnings forecasts, model rollover and an increase in the ROIC/WACC multiple from 2.0x to 2.25x; however, the Neutral rating is maintained because valuation is above the mid-cycle level and upside remains limited relative to the coverage group.
Report interpretation
Overview
This report is a Goldman Sachs company research update following Indutrade AB's second-quarter results. It concludes that, after an extended period of weakness, the company has finally reached an inflection point in organic growth, with strong second-quarter sales, organic orders, EBITA margin and M&A activity; however, the improvement was concentrated mainly in segments such as Life Science and Process, Energy & Water, rather than representing a synchronized recovery across all business lines. Because valuation remains insufficiently attractive relative to the European diversified industrial coverage group, the report maintains a Neutral rating.
Core views
The core views are: first, second-quarter results were of high quality, with 5% organic growth, 8% order growth and a 14.7% EBITA margin, all supporting upward earnings revisions; second, growth sources remain concentrated, with Life Science and Process, Energy & Water accounting for approximately 50% of sales combined, while Infrastructure & Construction and Technology & Systems Solutions account for approximately 25%, meaning second-half growth may remain moderate; third, M&A momentum is accelerating, with nine companies acquired year to date, and management commentary supports an increase in the 2026E M&A contribution assumption; fourth, despite fundamental improvement, current and target valuations remain insufficiently attractive relative to the diversified industrial coverage group.
Analysis framework
The report assesses the company using earnings decomposition, segment order and demand analysis, margin bridging, updates to M&A contribution assumptions and a relative valuation framework. The valuation analysis focuses on Indutrade's EV/IC and ROIC/WACC relationship, its valuation premium relative to the Multi-Industry coverage group, 12-month target price upside, 2025-2029E organic growth and EPS CAGR, ROIC, PEG, FCF yield and cash return levels.
Methodology notes
ROIC/WACC multiple valuation
Goldman Sachs raised the ROIC/WACC multiple used in Indutrade's target price from 2.0x to 2.25x to reflect higher returns and improving organic growth.
Comparison of growth, financial returns, valuation multiples and composite percentiles
The GS Factor Profile compares the stock with the market and industry peers across growth, financial returns, valuation multiples and composite metrics using percentile rankings, providing additional investment context.
Relative valuation versus the European diversified industrial coverage group
The report compares Indutrade with the European diversified industrial coverage group, noting that it trades at a premium of more than 20% to the Multi-Industry group and that its target price upside is below the coverage-group average.
M&A contribution assumptions
Based on management commentary regarding transaction activity and nine acquisitions completed year to date, the report raises the 2026E M&A contribution assumption by 80 basis points to 7.8%.
Asset mapping & comparison
Structured mapping from thesis to named assets (strengths, weaknesses, peers, risks).
- Indutrade AB (INDT.ST)Research subject
- Strengths
- Clear improvement in second-quarter organic growth and orders, an EBITA margin beat, accelerating M&A activity and strong demand in Life Science and Process, Energy & Water.
- Weaknesses
- Growth is not broad-based, and Infrastructure & Construction and Technology & Systems Solutions may remain weak in the second half; ROIC is expected to remain below the industry median, while cash returns and FCF yield are also below the industry median.
- Comparison
- Relative to the European Multi-Industry coverage group, Indutrade trades at a premium of more than 20%; its target price upside is below the coverage-group average of more than 12%.
- Risks
- End-market capital expenditure conditions, the timing and execution of acquisitions, cyclical recovery or downturn in construction- and capital-expenditure-driven segments, and margin execution.
Key data
- Second-quarter year-over-year sales growth10.7%Comprising 5% organic growth, 6% M&A contribution and 0% currency impact.
- Second-quarter organic order growth8%Supports the organic growth inflection, with order conversion occurring approximately one quarter earlier than previously expected.
- Second-quarter organic growth5%The first result above 2% after 10 consecutive quarters below 2%.
- Second-quarter EBITA margin14.7%Up 100 basis points year over year; 14.9% excluding the earn-out revaluation.
- FY26E organic growth forecast4.3%Raised by Goldman Sachs by 2.1 percentage points.
- 2026E M&A contribution assumption7.8%Raised by 80 basis points based on management commentary on transaction activity and nine acquisitions year to date.
- 2026E EBITA margin forecast14.6%Raised by Goldman Sachs by 40 basis points.
- Target priceSEK 261Raised from SEK 211, reflecting upward earnings revisions, model rollover and an increased ROIC/WACC multiple.
- Target valuation13.7x 2-year forward EV/EBITAThe valuation level implied by the target price.
- Disclosed priceSkr248.20The Indutrade AB price listed in the company-specific disclosure.
Impact & implications
The report's fundamental assessment of Indutrade has improved marginally: order conversion, operating leverage, the price-cost environment and M&A activity all support upward revisions to 2026 earnings forecasts. However, the investment conclusion has not turned positive because the improvement in growth has not yet extended broadly across all business segments, while the stock continues to trade at a high valuation relative to the European diversified industrial coverage group, with implied upside below the group average. For investors, near-term catalysts are continued order momentum and margin execution, while the main constraints are valuation and the pace of recovery in certain cyclical end markets.
Risks
- Capital expenditure conditions in key end markets may be better or weaker than expected.
- The timing, execution and integration outcomes of acquisitions remain uncertain.
- Cyclical recovery in construction- and capital-expenditure-driven segments may be slower than expected or may reverse into another downturn.
- Margin improvement depends on operating leverage, the price-cost environment and M&A accretion; weaker-than-expected execution would pressure earnings.
- Valuation above the mid-cycle level and a high premium relative to the coverage group may limit share price upside.
What to watch
- Whether order growth in Life Science and Process, Energy & Water continues.
- Whether growth in Infrastructure & Construction remains moderate in the second half.
- Whether remediation actions in the UK business of Technology & Systems Solutions can drive improvement in the fourth quarter.
- Whether the 2026 M&A contribution can approach the new 7.8% assumption.
- Whether EBITA margin can remain around 14.6%-14.9% while maintaining a neutral-to-positive price-cost environment.
- Whether the current valuation premium relative to the Multi-Industry coverage group narrows.
- Management transition following the appointment of new CFO Anna Vilogorac, who is expected to take office by January 2027 at the latest.