Goldman Sachs upgrades NIO to Buy: ES8/ES9 drive growth, margin, and cash flow inflection
AI summary card
Goldman Sachs upgrades NIO to Buy: ES8/ES9 drive growth, margin, and cash flow inflection
The report believes that Nio's product refresh, brand moat, and cost control in the premium new energy vehicle market are driving fundamental improvement, with a 12-month target price of US$7.0/HK$55.
- Goldman Sachs upgraded Nio from Neutral to Buy and raised its 12-month DCF target price to US$7.0/HK$55, implying about 46.4%/42.3% upside.
- Nio's sales grew 67% year-over-year in 1H26, while the domestic new energy vehicle market declined 14% year-over-year, showing a clear relative growth advantage.
- ES8/ES9 helped the company achieve a 39% share in the Rmb400k+ new energy vehicle segment and strengthened its premium market positioning.
- The report forecasts 2026E revenue growth of 60.4% year-over-year, non-GAAP net profit turning from a Rmb12.4bn loss in 2025 to a Rmb1.6bn profit, and free cash flow improving to Rmb12.1bn.
- Key downside risks include lower-than-expected sales, intensifying price competition, and higher-than-expected cost inflation in areas such as raw materials.
Report interpretation
Overview
This is a Goldman Sachs company research and rating change report on NIO INC. The core conclusion is that Nio has repaired its product lineup through the new ES8/ES9 and established a leading share in the Rmb400k+ new energy vehicle market; together with strong brand equity, platform-driven cost reduction, and expense control, the company is expected to achieve simultaneous improvement in sales, margins, net profit, and free cash flow in 2026E. Therefore, Goldman Sachs upgraded Nio from Neutral to Buy.
Core views
The report argues that Nio's fundamental improvement is driven by three main themes: first, ES8/ES9 are driving a recovery in premium model sales and market share, with the Nio brand reaching a 39% share in the Rmb400k+ new energy vehicle market in 1H26; second, Nio and Firefly rank at the top in net promoter score surveys, reflecting stronger competitive barriers formed by brand and service capabilities; third, shared technology platforms, centralized procurement, organizational streamlining, and expense control will improve vehicle gross margin, SG&A ratio, R&D ratio, and free cash flow. Goldman Sachs expects 2026E unit sales growth of 43%, revenue growth of 60.4%, and non-GAAP net profit turning positive to Rmb1.6bn.
Analysis framework
The report combines a top-down industry growth comparison, vehicle competitiveness comparison, brand NPS assessment, updated financial forecasts, and DCF valuation. Goldman Sachs compares Nio with pure new energy vehicle peers in its coverage universe and highlights its sales growth, gross margin, and valuation discount; at the same time, it derives the 12-month target price using a DCF framework with an 11.8% WACC and a 3.5% terminal growth rate.
Methodology notes
12-month DCF target price
The report uses the DCF method to estimate ADR and H-share target prices, with key assumptions including WACC of 11.8%, terminal growth rate of 3.5%, HK$/USD exchange rate of 7.79, and CNY/USD exchange rate of 7.15.
Price, range, size, intelligent driving
The report compares best-selling Rmb400k+ new energy SUVs/MPVs across four car-buying factors—price, range, size, and intelligent driving—and concludes that the ES8 and ES9 are highly competitive.
Brand net promoter score
The report cites a JLL survey indicating that the Nio and Firefly brands rank highly in NPS in the China market, supporting its view of a premium brand moat.
Growth、Financial Returns、Multiple、Integrated
Goldman Sachs' factor framework compares individual stocks versus the market and peers across growth, financial returns, valuation multiples, and integrated indicators.
Asset mapping & comparison
Structured mapping from thesis to named assets (strengths, weaknesses, peers, risks).
- NIO.USThe ADR benefits from the same fundamental improvement and higher DCF target price
- Strengths
- Target price of US$7.0 versus current price of US$4.78, implying 46.4% upside; product cycle, brand strength, and an earnings inflection are the main supports.
- Weaknesses
- Still non-GAAP loss-making in 2025, with valuation recovery dependent on delivery of 2026E earnings and cash flow.
- Comparison
- The report says Nio trades at a 25%/29% discount on 2026E/2027E P/S and a 17% discount on 2027E P/E versus pure new energy vehicle peers in its coverage universe.
- Risks
- Lower-than-expected sales, intensifying price wars, and higher-than-expected cost inflation.
- 9866.HKThe H-share also carries a Buy rating and HK$55 target price
- Strengths
- Target price of HK$55 versus current price of HK$38.66, implying 42.3% upside; benefits from rising share in China's premium new energy vehicle market.
- Weaknesses
- The share price remains affected by competition in China's new energy vehicle industry, subsidies, and the macro demand environment.
- Comparison
- Corresponds to the same company fundamentals as the ADR, with target price conversion using HK$/USD 7.79 and CNY/USD 7.15.
- Risks
- If industry price competition or weak demand causes margins to decline, H-share valuation recovery may come under pressure.
Key data
- Rating changeBuy from NeutralGoldman Sachs upgraded Nio from Neutral to Buy.
- 12-month target priceUS$7.0 / HK$55The DCF target price was raised 6% from the previous level.
- Implied upside46.4% / 42.3%Corresponding to NIO ADR and 9866.HK.
- Current priceUS$4.78 / HK$38.66Current share price disclosed in the report.
- 1H26 sales growth+67% yoyDuring the same period, the domestic new energy vehicle market was -14% year-over-year.
- Rmb400k+ new energy vehicle market share39%The Nio brand ranked first in this segment as of 1H26.
- 2026E unit sales growth+43%Goldman Sachs forecasts this, significantly above roughly +1% growth for China's new energy vehicle industry.
- 2026E revenue growth+60.4%The financial summary table shows 2026E sales growth of 60.4%.
- 2026E vehicle gross margin17%Goldman Sachs expects Nio's vehicle gross margin to be above the peer average of 15%.
- 2026E non-GAAP net profitRmb1.6bnTurning positive compared with a non-GAAP net loss of Rmb12.4bn in 2025.
- 2026E free cash flowRmb12.1bnA significant improvement versus Rmb-3.1bn in 2025.
- 2026E SG&A ratio11.1%A clear decline from 18.4% in 2025.
- 2026E R&D ratio7.2%Below the peer average of 8.6%.
Impact & implications
If Goldman Sachs' view materializes, Nio's investment narrative will shift from loss expansion to a premium product cycle, margin improvement, and cash flow recovery. The rating upgrade implies that the report believes the current share price does not fully reflect the earnings elasticity created by ES8/ES9 sales recovery, brand strength, and improved expense efficiency; however, this conclusion depends heavily on whether sales ramp-up, price discipline, and cost control can be sustained.
Risks
- Lower-than-expected sales: if weak industry demand, declining subsidies, or supply chain bottlenecks lead to deliveries below expectations, revenue and gross margin may fall short of forecasts.
- Intensifying price competition: if the price war in the new energy vehicle industry exceeds expectations, Nio may need to cut prices or increase promotional spending to maintain sales, thereby pressuring revenue, gross margin, and profitability.
- Higher-than-expected cost inflation: if raw material costs such as lithium and storage rise more than expected, the company's margins may be negatively affected.
- Risk to earnings inflection delivery: the report's forecast for improving 2026E net profit and free cash flow depends on lower expense ratios, platform-driven cost reduction, and sustained sales of premium models.
What to watch
- Delivery ramp-up of the ES8 five-seat version and order conversion for the ES9.
- Whether Nio can maintain or further increase its share in the Rmb400k+ new energy vehicle segment.
- Whether the 5 series and 6 series models can replicate the ES8/ES9 refresh strategy in 2027E and beyond and restore sales.
- Progress of gross margin, SG&A ratio, R&D ratio, and free cash flow improvement in 2026E quarterly results.
- The intensity of price competition in China's new energy vehicle industry and changes in government subsidies.
- Raw material prices, especially trends in lithium, storage, and battery-related costs.